Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2018.tde-13122018-145455
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Czarnotta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Fouto, Nuno Manoel Martins Dias (President)
Bergmann, Daniel Reed
Luppe, Marcos Roberto
Teixeira, Carlos Honorato
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento, ambiente institucional e o novo banco do BRICS: um estudo sobre os caminhos e estruturas
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambiente institucional
Desenvolvimento
Instituições
Novo Banco de Desenvolvimento
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação tem como objeto central de estudo o conceito de Desenvolvimento mediante a compreensão das estruturas historicamente estabelecidas pelo fruto do Produto Social. Para entender tal conceito, faz-se necessário percorrer o caminho das discussões com a tarefa de desvelar como as aspirações individuais interferem no coletivo e como o resultado coletivo interfere na particularidade dos indivíduos. O texto traz uma discussão sobre os caminhos do Desenvolvimento (crescimento e bem-estar), da importância do Ambiente Institucional na trajetória do desenvolvimento e apresenta um estudo de caso aplicado à gestão de bancos de fomento, em especial, o Novo Banco de Desenvolvimento do BRICS. Apesar das expectativas positivas e do cenário promissor de crescimento dos BRICS, a incerteza sempre rodeou o ambiente institucional de tais países pelo modo de relacionamento político-social causado pela ambiguidade de governantes e empresários e da inércia social perante os fatos. Neste contexto, o Novo Banco de Desenvolvimento foi criado para estreitar as relações intragrupo e ampliar os esforços para superar os obstáculos do desenvolvimento via ambiente institucional.
Title in English
Development, institutional environment and the new bank of BRICS: a study about pathways and structures
Keywords in English
Development
Institutional environment
Institutions
New Development Bank.
Abstract in English
This dissertation has as main object of study the concept of development by understanding of historically existent structures as a result of Social Product. To understand the concept, it is necessary to pursue the course of discussions with the task of revealing how individual aspirations interfere with collective and how the collective result interferes with individual particularities. The text provides a discussion on the course of development (growth and well-being), the importance of institutional environment in the course of development and a case study of development banks, in particular, the New Development Bank of BRICS. Despite positive expectations and the favorable scenario for the growth of the BRICS countries, the uncertainty has always surrounded the BRICS countries by the mode of social-political relationship caused by the ambiguity of politicians, businessmen and the social inertia facing the facts. In this context, the New Development Bank was created to strengthen intragroup relations and expand efforts to overcome obstacles to development across institutional environment.