Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2003.tde-13112003-114140
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Alves Giovinazzo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Wright, James Terence Coulter (President)
Campanario, Milton de Abreu
Silveira, Jose Augusto Giesbrecht da
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo sobre o desempenho e a estratégia das empresas que atuam no mercado de bens populares no Brasil.
Keywords in Portuguese
bens populares
classes populares
desempenho de empresas
estratégia de empresas
Abstract in Portuguese
As classes C, D e E no Brasil, que compõem a maioria da população do país, são extremamente relevantes, tanto do ponto de vista social como econômico, representando uma enorme parcela a ser atendida com produtos e serviços específicos. Diante da importância destes grupos, muitas empresas têm atuado para atendê-los. Revistas e jornais vêm mostrando, ano a ano, exemplos isolados de corporações que alcançaram o sucesso focando seus esforços no público de menor renda. No entanto, é fundamental conhecer o efetivo desempenho das organizações que atendem as camadas mais pobres da população, ainda mais ao considerarmos que a maioria das empresas sempre deu uma grande importância para os mercados de alta renda, em função da lógica de que vale mais trabalhar com produtos caros e de altas margens de lucro.
O principal objetivo deste trabalho é verificar o desempenho das empresas atuantes no mercado de bens populares, especificamente nos setores de alimentos, bebidas e fumo, higiene e limpeza, vestuário, eletrodomésticos e comércio varejista, em comparação ao desempenho das empresas que atuam no mercado de alta renda. O trabalho identifica ainda o perfil estratégico das empresas que atuam nos dois segmentos.
Uma pesquisa de campo foi realizada com uma amostra de 75 empresas, sendo as informações coletadas combinadas com os dados financeiros de crescimento e rentabilidade das empresas, obtidos por meio de publicações especializadas. Realizou-se uma análise descritiva do desempenho das firmas da amostra, cobrindo o período de 1997 a 2001. Como resultado, constatou-se que as empresas orientadas para o mercado popular obtiveram resultados sensivelmente melhores do que as predominantemente orientadas para as classes A e B, mesmo em uma época com baixo crescimento do PIB e pouca melhoria da distribuição da renda. Estes resultados confirmam o potencial do mercado de baixa renda e reforçam a importância destas empresas para a economia do país.
Abstract in English
The lower income classes C, D and E, which correspond to the majority of the Brazilian population, are extremely relevant for both social and economic points of view. These three classes represent an enormous portion of the population that demand specific products and services. Considering the importance of this group, many companies work towards their consumption needs, as shown in various magazine and newspaper articles, year after year, with many isolated examples of successful companies that focused their efforts to the lower income classes. This represents an enormous potential, but it is important that business, as well as the Brazilian society, evaluate the overall performance of organizations that provide services and products for the low-income population. This becomes more relevant if one considers the strategy that most sophisticated companies use is that of attending high-income consumers, with more expensive products that result in higher profit margins.
The objective of this work is to verify the performance achieved by companies that cater predominantly to the low-income consumers with popular goods in sector such as food and beverage, tobacco, hygiene and cleaning, clothing, electro domestics and consumer goods in general, comparing their performance with that of companies focused on of the higher-income consumer. The work also seeks to identify the profile of the strategic dimensions of both types of companies. With these data, an effort is made to better understand the business potential of the popular goods market, which is an importance for the country, not only from the economic point of view but also from a social standpoint.
The data were collected through a survey with 75 companies and linked with the financial numbers obtained by specialized publication. A descriptive analysis was made with the performance of the companies between 1997 and 2001. The conclusion was that companies focused on the popular good market obtain better results than those oriented to the upper income groups, even an environment in low GDP growth and little income distribution improvement. This conclusion supports the recognition of the attractiveness of the popular goods markets and the low-income consumer and enforces the importance of these companies to the Brazilian economy.