Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.12.2003.tde-13102003-081411
Document
Author
Full name
Jesus Alvarez Valdés
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo, Geraldo Luciano (President)
Lage, Beatriz Helena Gelas
Machado, Jorge Americo Silva
Polo, Edison Fernandes
Santos, Dilson Gabriel dos
Title in Portuguese
Marketing estratégico e estratégia competitiva de empresas turísticas :um estudo de caso da cadeia hoteleira Sol Meliá.
Keywords in Portuguese
Estratégia
Hotéis
Indústria turística
Marketing
Marketing turístico
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto da tese está voltado para o processo do marketing estratégico e do desenvolvimento de vantagens competitivas em organizações empresariais do setor de turismo, visando à obtenção de uma posição competitiva superior, mediante a satisfação de seus clientes, dos seus diversos públicos (stakeholders) e da sociedade em que estão inseridas. O estudo incorpora, como parte de seu projeto conceitual, a análise de um modelo teórico recente sobre estratégia empresarial –Modelo Delta - e as relações que se desenvolvem entre as empresas na era da globalização. Nesse contexto de globalização, é discutido o fenômeno de internacionalização das empresas e o impacto da crescente concentração, decorrente de fusões e aquisições, que se observa atualmente no setor de turismo. O problema em estudo está mais vinculado com os países receptivos que, por suas condições naturais, especializam-se em desenvolver ofertas para receber turistas de todas partes do mundo. A metodologia da pesquisa empírica que integra esta tese é de natureza qualitativa e modalidade exploratório - descritiva, tendo por método o estudo de caso. O estudo responde aos objetivos da pesquisa acadêmica e expõe o processo de expansão da Sol Meliá na América Latina, com ênfase no Brasil e em Cuba, particularmente nas cidades de São Paulo e Havana, respectivamente. Dentre as evidências encontradas destaca-se que, no setor de turismo, aparece de forma evidente a grande evolução econômica e sócio-cultural que se está operando no mundo contemporâneo. Observou-se, ainda, que, nos próximos anos, os destinos turísticos deverão se adaptar a uma situação de competitividade extrema, em que a obtenção de lucros e a sustentabilidade dos negócios turísticos serão muito mais complexos. As empresas terão que projetar suas ofertas de forma cada vez mais diferenciada e integrada ao planejamento dos destinos turísticos, em correspondência com o desenvolvimento sustentável do setor. Deverão, ainda, ser capazes de atrair a atenção de novos turistas e reter os atuais clientes, pela inovação de suas propostas.
Title in English
STRATEGIC MARKETING AND COMPETITIVE STRATEGY OF TOURIST COMPANIES A STUDY OF CASE OF THE HOTEL CHAIN SOL MELIÁ
Keywords in English
Hotels
Marketing
Strategy
Tourist Industry
Tourist Marketing
Abstract in English
This thesis is focused on the strategic marketing process and on the search of competitive advantages in the tourist sector business organizations for the purpose of achieving an advantageous competitive position through the satisfaction of their customers as well as that of their stakeholders and of the society to which they belong. As part of its conceptual project the study includes analysis of a recent theoretical model about business strategy – Delta Model – and the relationships among companies in the era of globalization. In this context of globalization, the phenomenon of the companies’ internationalization is discussed, as well as the impact of increasing concentration that has resulted from mergers and acquisitions, currently perceived in the tourist sector. The issue under study is related to host countries that, because of their natural attributes have specialized in promoting offers for clients from all over the world. The methodology of empiric research applied in this thesis is of a qualitative and exploratory-descriptive nature and and makes use of the case study method. The study meets the objectives of academic research and presents the process of expansion of the Sol Meliá in Latin America, with emphasis on Brazil and on Cuba, particularly in the cities of São Paulo and Havana. Among the evidences detected, it maybe noted that in the tourist sector the great economic and socio-cultural evolution taking place in today’s world is quite apparent. It was further observed that, in the coming years, tourist destinations will have to adjust to situations of fierce competition, where achievement of profits and sustainability of tourist businesses will be much more complex. The companies will have to design their offers in an increasingly differentiated and comprehensive manner of planning tourist destinations in accordance with the sustainable development of the sector. Further, by means of the innovativeness of their proposals, they will have to be capable of keeping the current customers and of attracting the attention of new tourists.