Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.12.2008.tde-13082008-110420
Document
Author
Full name
Clarissa Carneiro Mussi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Zwicker, Ronaldo (President)
Albertin, Alberto Luiz
Marcondes, Reynaldo Cavalheiro
Patrício, Zuleica Maria
Souza, Cesar Alexandre de
Title in Portuguese
Frames tecnológicos e avaliação de sistemas de informação: uma perspectiva interpretativista
Keywords in Portuguese
Cognição social
Sistemas de informação - Administração
Tecnologia da informação - Administração
Abstract in Portuguese
Avaliação de sistemas de informação e frames tecnológicos (estruturas cognitivas compartilhadas em relação à tecnologia) constituem-se as temáticas focais desta pesquisa cujo objetivo foi compreender como se estabelece a relação entre processos de avaliação formais e informais de um sistema de informação e frames tecnológicos. A estrutura de avaliação conteúdo-contexto-processo e o arcabouço teórico de frames tecnológicos, especialmente seus elementos constitutivos - conhecimentos, pressupostos e expectativas - foram associados visando a esta compreensão. A pesquisa foi realizada em uma instituição de ensino superior e o objeto de estudo tratou-se de um sistema de informação acadêmico (Peoplesoft), implementado e em uso nesta instituição. Especificamente analisaram-se: avaliações formais e informais do sistema acadêmico em relação à estrutura conteúdo-contexto-processo; a natureza e extensão de diferenças em frames tecnológicos de grupos sociais distintos; e como frames tecnológicos moldam e são moldados por avaliações formais e informais de um sistema de informação. Com pressupostos epistemológicos sustentados pela perspectiva interpretativista, metodologicamente o estudo caracterizou-se por uma abordagem qualitativa do tipo estudo de caso único e incorporado (grupos sociais como sub-unidades de análise). Entrevistas em profundidade, observação participante, revisão documental e artefato físico constituíram-se as fontes de dados empíricos. Adotaram-se os fundamentos do método hermenêutico-dialético para a análise e interpretação dos dados coletados. O estudo propiciou identificar que: frames tecnológicos e avaliações do sistema de informação, sejam formais ou informais, influenciam-se reciprocamente; características pessoais, contextuais e tecnológicas integram-se criando, reforçando e modificando frames tecnológicos; diferentes avaliações sobre o sistema acadêmico são socialmente construídas pelos indivíduos inseridos em grupos sociais e fortemente afetadas pelo que acreditam, conhecem e esperam deste sistema; frames tecnológicos manifestam-se tanto no conteúdo da avaliação quanto no processo avaliativo, influenciando a identificação de fatores do conteúdo assim como o teor do julgamento destes fatores, o modo pelo qual se avalia e o próprio contexto da avaliação; em contrapartida, processos de avaliações informais, decorrentes da interação social, afetam frames tecnológicos; nestes processos, conhecimentos prévios são validados, ampliados ou refutados, pressupostos e expectativas criados e recriados; igualmente, o modo como avaliações formais são configuradas desencadeia conhecimentos, pressupostos e expectativas sobre a tecnologia.
Title in English
Technological frames and information systems evaluation: an interpretative perspective
Keywords in English
Frames
Information systems evaluation
Information technology
Social cognition
Technology
Abstract in English
Information systems evaluation and technological frames (shared cognitive structures that relate to technology) are the main themes of this research. Its general goal has been to establish how the relationship between formal and informal processes of information systems evaluation and technological frames operates. The structure of evaluation (content-context-process) and the theoretical stance of the technological frames, especially in respect to its constitutive elements, have been analyzed and linked to each other. The research has been conducted in a graduate institution and its object of analysis, a software called "Peoplesoft", which was already implemented and that is in use nowadays. Specific analysis deal with the following topics: a) both formal and informal evaluations of the information system in relation to the "content-context-process" structure; the nature and extension of the differences that sustain technological frames for different groups as well how these technological frames are molded and formed by formal and informal assessment (evaluations) of such system. Epistemological suppositions were held by an interpretative perspective while, methodologically, this study is characterized by a qualitative perspective of a unique case in which social groups act as sub-units of analysis. In-depth interviews, paticipative observations, documental review and physical artifacts have been the sources of empirical data. Data analysis and interpretation has been backed up by a dialectic-hermeneutic method. The results point to reciprocal influences between technological frames and information systems evaluations (both formal and informal ones). Personal and contextual characteristics as well as technological ones are integrated creating, reinforcing and modifying technological frames. Thus, different evaluations of the academic information system are socially constructed by the individuals and become greatly affected by their prior knowledge of the system, their assumptions and expectations towards it. Technological frames manifest themselves in relation to both the content and processes of evaluation, thus influencing the identification of generating factors of such judgments, as well as their substance; frames also influence the manners how evaluations are made and the context where they take place. On the other hand, informal evaluation processes, the product of social interaction, affect technological frames. In these processes, previous knowledge is validated, amplified or refuted; assumptions and expectations are created and/or recreated. At the same time, the ways in which formal evaluations are proposed trigger certain knowledges, expectations and assumptions about technology.