Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2004.tde-13042009-152811
Document
Author
Full name
Letícia Fantinato Menegon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Casado, Tania (President)
Gouvea, Maria Aparecida
Tonelli, Maria Jose
Title in Portuguese
Contratos psicológicos como fatores influenciadores dos índices de rotatividade voluntária em empresas de consultoria
Keywords in Portuguese
Contrato psicológico
Rotatividade voluntária
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho concentra-se no estudo de um dos instrumentos específicos utilizados pelas organizações para administrar suas relações com seus empregados o contrato psicológico. Por meio de uma pesquisa exploratória e descritiva, buscou-se responder se e como a violação dos contratos psicológicos exerce influência sobre os níveis de rotatividade voluntária em empresas de consultoria em atividade no Brasil. Para tanto, foi realizada uma pesquisa de campo, utilizando-se os métodos qualitativo e quantitativo, em duas empresas multinacionais do ramo de consultoria. A amostra, representada por sete consultores seniores que pediram demissão voluntária, permite concluir que a violação dos contratos psicológicos ocorre em empresas de serviços de consultoria em atividade no referido país, e que a rotatividade voluntária está associada a ela.
Title in English
Psychological contract as an predictor of tunrnover in consultant business
Keywords in English
Psychological contract
Turnover
Abstract in English
This research concentrates in a study about one of the specific instruments used by organizations to manage relationships with its employees the psychological contracts. Through an exploratory and descriptive research, the study addresses the question if and how psychological violation influences the level of voluntary turnover in consultant firms in operation in Brazil. To do so, and using a qualitative and quantitative method, the research was applied in two multinational consulting firms in the referred country. The sample, represented by seven senior consultants who left the organization voluntarily, tells that the psychological violation occurs in these firms, and the voluntary turnover is associated to it.