Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2013.tde-12082013-185256
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Cruz Figueiredo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Martinho Isnard Ribeiro de (President)
Ramos, Heidy Rodriguez
Giampaoli, Viviana
Title in Portuguese
Estudo sobre as particularidades e a capacidade de formulação e execução de estratégias de organizações da sociedade civil
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de empresas
Estratégia organizacional
Sociedade civil
Terceiro setor
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa teve como objetivos identificar as principais particularidades das Organizações Sociedade Civil e conhecer como essas particularidades influenciam a formulação e execução de estratégias dessas organizações. Para cumprimento dos propósitos da pesquisa, foi utilizada a metodologia mista, quantitativa e qualitativa. Na primeira etapa, de natureza quali-quantitativa, foi realizado um estudo envolvendo a análise S.W.O.T feita por 217 organizações. Os dados presentes nessas análises foram classificados em proposições e temas e, por meio de estatística descritiva, foram analisadas as frequências dessas variáveis. Posteriormente, por meio da análise multivariada, foram identificadas as relações entre as fraquezas, fortalezas, oportunidades e ameaças apresentadas, bem como a relação dessas variáveis com o tempo de funcionamento dessas organizações na ocasião em que realizaram a análise S.W.O.T. A segunda etapa da pesquisa, de natureza qualitativa, buscou compreender, por meio da realização de cinco entrevistas, como os fatores identificados como mais frequentes na primeira etapa da pesquisa apresentavam-se como propulsores ou restritivos para formulação e execução de estratégias. O estudo conclui que os fatores mais frequentes em termos de fraquezas referem-se aos temas de gestão, recursos financeiros e recursos humanos. No que diz respeito às fortalezas, os temas mais citados foram recursos humanos e legitimidade. Em termos de oportunidades, foram mais citados aspectos relacionados ao crescimento, em especial à possibilidade de realizar/desenvolver novas parcerias e formas de capação de recursos. Quanto às ameaças, os dois temas mais citados fazem referência ao risco financeiro e ao ambiente legal e político. Entre os principais achados da pesquisa, destaca-se a questão da limitação e incerteza dos recursos, que gera insegurança para que as organizações formulem estratégias de crescimento futuro. Assim, recomenda-se que estudos futuros desenvolvam modelos de planejamento que considerem a realidade específica dessas organizações, especialmente a necessidade de elaboração de um planejamento de levantamento de recursos que dê suporte e viabilize a formulação de estratégias em termos programas e projetos que busquem a eficácia no atendimento das demandas do público atendido.
Title in English
Study of the particularities and the ability to formulate and implement strategies of civil society organizations
Keywords in English
Civil society organizations
S.W.O.T analysis
Strategy
Abstract in English
The aim of this research was to identify the main peculiarities of Civil Society Organizations and discover how they influence the formulation and implementation of strategies in such organizations. To fulfill the purposes of the research, a mixed methodology, being quantitative and qualitative, was used. For the literature review, a bibliometric survey was carried out in order to find the major works, authors and publications on the topics of strategy and Third Sector. In the first stage of the field research, which was qualitative and quantitative, a study was conducted involving the SWOT analysis prepared by 217 organizations. The data presented in these analysis were classified into themes and propositions and, by means of descriptive statistics, the frequencies of these variables were investigated. Subsequently, by means of multivariate analysis, we identified the relationships between the presented weaknesses, strengths, opportunities and threats as well as the relationship between these variables and the organizations' lifespan at the time the SWOT analysis was made. The second stage of the research, which was qualitative in nature, aimed at understanding how the factors identified as most frequent in the first stage of the research presented themselves as drivers or restrictive formulation for the implementation of strategies. In order to accomplish that, five organizations were interviewed. The study concludes that the most common factors in terms of weaknesses refer to management, financial and human resources. Regarding strengths, human resources and legitimacy were the most frequently mentioned. In terms of opportunities, issues related to growth, in particular the possibility of making/developing new partnerships and ways of pruning resources, were the most frequently mentioned. As for the threats, the two most frequently cited in the literature refer to financial risk and the legal and political environment. One of the key findings of this qualitative research was the fact that the limitation of resources and uncertainty creates a dilemma for organizations when formulating strategies for future growth. Thus, it is recommended that future studies develop planning models that consider the specific reality of these organizations. These models should especially take into account the need to elaborate a fundraising plan that supports and makes the formulation of strategies in terms of programs and projects that seek efficiency in meeting the client's demands possible.