Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2004.tde-12072023-163035
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Frota da Silveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Zylbersztajn, Decio (President)
Sztajn, Rachel
Teixeira, Helio Janny
Title in Portuguese
Ambiente de negócios: análise dos procedimentos para legalização de um negócio em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de empresas
Empresas - Registro
Abstract in Portuguese
O propósito dessa dissertação é avaliar o ambiente institucional brasileiro, mais especificamente, os dados sobre custos de transação incorridos para a formalização de um pequeno negócio de confecção de roupas na cidade de São Paulo. Na dissertação apresentamos os resultados de nossa pesquisa sobre custos de transação incorridos, comparando tais resultados com os de pesquisas anteriores sobre o mesmo assunto. Tendo identificado as variáveis que mais significantemente afetam os custos de transação, procuramos avaliar os esforços institucionais atualmente conduzidos no Brasil com vistas à redução de custos de transação e como, em nossa opinião, tais esforços podem afetar a decisão do empresário de formalizar ou não sua empresa.
Title in English
Business environment: analysis of procedures for legalizing a business in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Business Administration
Companies - Registration
Abstract in English
The purpose of this dissertation is to critically evaluate the Brazilian institutional environment, more specifically, the data obtained through researches on the transaction costs to be incurred by an entrepreneur when attempting to accomplish the procedures required to legalize a small clothing manufacturing shop in the city of São Paulo. In this dissertation we present the results of our own research on incurred transaction costs, comparing such results with those of earlier published researches on the same issue. Having identified the most relevant variables affecting the transaction costs, we focus on the evaluation of the institutional efforts to reduce the transaction costs which are in progress in Brazil and on how, in our opinion, those efforts can affect an entrepreneur decision on whether to legalize or not to legalize its incorporated business.