Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2015.tde-11112015-162619
Document
Author
Full name
Marco Antonio de Moraes Ocke
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Ikeda, Ana Akemi (President)
Braga, Debora Cordeiro
Hamza, Kavita Miadaira
Romeiro, Maria do Carmo
Veloso, Andres Rodriguez
Title in Portuguese
Marketing de lugares: estudo de impactos do recife artificial multifuncional
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudo de impactos
Marketing
Marketing de lugares
Recife artificial multifuncional
Abstract in Portuguese
Marketing de lugares se caracteriza como uma ferramenta para a gestão das trocas que ocorrem no âmbito territorial possibilitando o fortalecimento da competitividade e da imagem de uma determinada localidade através da geração e entrega de valor a seus diferentes mercados e da atração de investimentos que assegurem seu desenvolvimento no longo prazo. Neste cenário, esta pesquisa apresenta como objeto de estudo o recife artificial multifuncional, estrutura implantada em ambiente marinho com a finalidade de promover a proteção costeira, aprimorar as condições de surfe e criar novos habitats marinhos. Sob a perspectiva de marketing, o potencial benefício deste programa de ação está ancorado no desenvolvimento do lugar e na entrega de valor aos seus públicos a partir da manutenção da infraestrutura local de forma sustentável, da oferta de lazer aos usuários, do aumento do número de visitantes e do incremento da rede de serviços. Neste contexto, o objetivo da tese é a investigação dos impactos resultantes da implantação do recife artificial multifuncional e da relação entre as bases conceituais do marketing de lugares com suas implicações práticas a fim de incentivar o avanço desta linha de pesquisa, principalmente no Brasil, onde o conhecimento da área se encontra em estágio embrionário. Para tanto, a pesquisa qualitativa exploratória aqui presente se divide em duas partes. A primeira apresenta a revisão teórica abordando o conceito de marketing de lugares e três grandes blocos do marketing para fundamentar o raciocínio: produto, segmentação e posicionamento. A segunda parte desenvolve o estudo de caso da cidade de Gold Coast na Austrália contando com coleta de dados por meio de análise documental e entrevista. Os resultados observados na pesquisa indicam que a implantação do recife artificial multifuncional trouxe uma significativa contribuição para o desenvolvimento de longo prazo da localidade analisada e que grande parte das implicações práticas do marketing de lugares observadas no caso encontra-se alinhada à teoria revisitada. O estudo permite ainda sugerir recomendações para localidades que planejam implantar o recife artificial multifuncional em seus programas de ação.
Title in English
Place marketing: impacts study of the multipurporse artificial reef
Keywords in English
Impacts study
Multipurpose artificial reef
Place marketing
Abstract in English
Place marketing is characterized as a tool for the management of exchanges that take place in the territorial scope thus strengthening competitiveness and image of a particular place by generating and delivering value to its different markets and attracting investments to ensure its development in the long term. In this scenario, this research presents as the object of study the multipurpose artificial reef, a structure implemented in the marine environment in order to promote coastal protection, improve surfing conditions and create new marine habitats. From a marketing perspective, the potential benefit of this action program is anchored in place development and value delivering to its stakeholders, through the maintenance of local infrastructure in a sustainable way, the leisure offer to users, increasing the number of visitors and the enhance in services network. In this sense, the objective of the thesis deals with the investigation of impacts resulting from the implementation of multipurpose artificial reef and the relationship between the conceptual bases of place marketing with its practical implications in order to encourage the advancement of this field of research, especially in Brazil, where knowledge of the area is in the embryonic stage. To that end, the exploratory qualitative research hereby is divided into two parts. The first presents a theoretical review addressing place marketing concept and three major marketing blocks to support the reasoning: product, targeting and positioning. The second part develops the case study of Gold Coast City in Australia relying on data collection through documents analysis and interview. The results from this research indicate that the implementation of the multipurpose artificial reef brought a significant contribution to the long term development of the place in analysis and much of the practical implications of place marketing observed in the case are in line with theory revisited. The study also allows suggesting recommendations for places planning to deploy multipurpose artificial reef in their action programs.