Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2012.tde-11062012-170849
Document
Author
Full name
Luciano Crocco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo, Geraldo Luciano (President)
Crescitelli, Edson
Polo, Edison Fernandes
Rocha, Thelma Valeria
Serralvo, Francisco Antonio
Title in Portuguese
O alinhamento da administração estratégica com o marketing estratégico: um estudo de caso no setor de serviços
Keywords in Portuguese
Competitividade
Estratégia organizacional
Marketing estratégico
Valor adicionado
Abstract in Portuguese
Num ambiente competitivo, no qual a maioria das empresas atua, torna-se essencial o uso de instrumentos de administração que deem suporte para que elas se mantenham competitivas. Um desses instrumentos, a administração estratégica, é cada vez mais difundido, seja nas organizações ou nas escolas de administração. O acirramento da concorrência tem levado as organizações a preocuparem-se, não somente com a estratégia corporativa, mas também com o marketing. Assim, o marketing estratégico tem se tornado cada vez mais um instrumento fundamental para a sobrevivência das empresas. Nesse contexto, esta tese teve por objetivo verificar se alinhamento entre a administração estratégica e o marketing estratégico é condição determinante para conquista de vantagem competitiva que assegure crescimento e rentabilidade. Para que o objetivo fosse alcançado foi realizada uma revisão sobre a teoria da estratégia empresarial e do marketing estratégico. Após o final da revisão da literatura foi realizado um estudo de caso na Mapfre Seguros, a maior empresa do seu setor, onde se procurou verificar a existência ou não do alinhamento pesquisado e como essa empresa utiliza esses instrumentos para obter a posição diferenciada que ela ocupa no mercado.
Title in English
Alignment of strategic management with strategic marketing: a case study in the services sector
Keywords in English
Added value
Business strategy
Competitiveness
Strategic marketing
Abstract in English
In a competitive environment, in which most of the companies act, turns out essential to use administration tools that support their competitiveness. One of these tools, strategic management, is increasingly used either in organizations or in the academy. Increased competition has led organizations to not only be concerned about the corporate strategy, but also about marketing. Thus, the strategic marketing has become an increasingly essential tool for the survival of businesses. In this context, this thesis aimed to verify if alignment between strategic management and strategic marketing is a determining condition for achieving competitive advantage that will ensure growth and profitability. In order to accomplish that objective, it was held a review on the theory of business strategy and strategic marketing. At the end of the literature review it was conducted a case study in Mapfre Seguros, the largest company in its industry, and sought whether or not the alignment studied exists and how this company uses these instruments to position its differentiation in the market.