Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2007.tde-10042007-121532
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Helena da Silva Moreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Fernando Carvalho de (President)
Takaoka, Hiroo
Tolovi Júnior, José
Title in Portuguese
Captação de sinais antecipativos na web utilizando agentes inteligentes
Keywords in Portuguese
Agentes inteligentes
Gestão da informação
Monitoramento estratégico ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho explora uma solução para tornar mais eficiente a recuperação de sinais estratégicos antecipativos na Internet, na chamada fase de rastreamento ou de captação de informação estratégica antecipativa, segundo diferentes autores, que descrevem ciclos da Inteligência Competitiva. Durante o texto a seguir serão descritos os conceitos de Inteligência Competitiva e de agentes inteligentes de software, considerada a solução ideal para suportar a recuperação de informação neste mundo imenso que é a Internet. Um protótipo será arquitetado para verificar a possibilidade de agentes serem uma boa representação e solução para o rastreamento de informação, com o objetivo de suportar o monitoramento estratégico do ambiente de uma organização. Estas informações, necessariamente, devem ser qualificadas, confiáveis e condizentes com um tema, atores e fontes predeterminados. A forma de obtenção das informações no ambiente Web pode ser feita diretamente e de forma discreta (no tempo) ou contínua, sem que seja acionada uma questão para busca direta, mas em resposta a um evento com características de interesse definidas.
Title in English
Captivation of signals experienced beforehand in the web using intelligent agents
Keywords in English
Environmental strategic monitoring
Information management
Intelligent agents
Abstract in English
This work explores a solution to making more efficient the recovery of antecipative strategical signals in the Internet, in the so-called tracking phase or antecipative strategical information captation phase, according to different authors describing cycles of Competitive Intelligence. In the text that follows, the concepts of Competitive Intelligence and intelligent agents of software will be described, considering the ideal solution to support the recovery of information in this immense world that is the Internet. A prototype will be set to verify the possibility of agents being good representation and a solution for the tracking of information, with the objective of supporting the strategical monitoring of an organization?s environment. These pieces of information must necessarily be qualified, trustworthy and related to predetermined subject, actors and sources. The attainment of information in the Web environment can be direct and of discrete form (within time constraints) or continuum, without inputting a question for direct search, but in reply to an event with definite characteristics of interest.