Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2005.tde-10032023-085101
Document
Author
Full name
Christian Johannes Zimmer
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Siqueira, Jose de Oliveira (President)
Belitsky, Vladimir
Costa, Oswaldo Luiz do Valle
Saito, Richard
Silva, Marcos Eugenio da
Title in Portuguese
Novos critérios de precificação em mercados incompletos: consistência, racionalidade e desvio-padrão normalizado por volume
Keywords in Portuguese
Finanças - Aspectos matemáticos
Martingal
Ordenação estocástica
Otimização estocástica
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo principal desse trabalho é propor novas alternativas de precificação de ativos em mercados financeiros incompletos. Para isso, introduzimos três abordagens originais: 1. a dispersão relativa entrópica (ERD) é uma medida de dispersão que normaliza o desvio-padrão de uma variável aleatória pela sua entropia para poder melhor comparar e ordenar variáveis de domínio diferente; 2. a precificação consistente, proposta em duas versões, aplica de forma recursiva o conceito de perda esperada e de expected regret para atribuir um valor único a uma variável aleatória; 3. o equivalente monetário determinístico (EMD) substitui o conceito de utilidade esperada por uma aproximação por momentos centrados da distribuição da variável, seguindo a idéia da expansão de Taylor, mas baseando-se no equivalente certo. Para uma clara e completa introdução desses novos conceitos, serão necessários alguns passos preparatórios que contribuem para a literatura brasileira em finanças matemáticas: um exemplo paradigmático de um mercado incompleto uniperiódico com três estados futuros será usado para visualizar alguns resultados intermediários e finais; as razões da incompletude serão diferenciadas em erros de estimação e erro de modelo. Na parte de erro de estimação contribuímos com uma análise dos métodos usados na literatura e a proposta de usar o método de funções de penalidade. Esse método, apesar de ser uma ferramenta conhecida, ainda não foi aplicado no problema de erro de estimação; a teoria de dualidade será exposta para esclarecer a conexão entre as otimizações de funções de utilidade e medidas de probabilidade. Como um dos primeiros textos no Brasil analisamos essa teoria do ponto de vista da sua aplicabilidade no mercado financeira, tanto para o caso paradigmático como para o caso de processos de preços gerais; alguns dos métodos de escolha por medida de risco serão expostos, enquadrados e as suas conexões com as novas propostas serão discutidas.
Title in English
New pricing criteria in incomplete markets: consistency, rationality and standard deviation normalized by volume
Keywords in English
Finance - Mathematical aspects
Martingal
Stochastic Optimization
Stochastic Sorting
Abstract in English
The objective of this thesis is the development of some new alternatives for asset pricing in incomplete markets. We propose the following original approaches: 1. the entropic relative dispersion (ERD) is a measure created by normalization of the standard deviation with a variables volume. This allows one to compare and ordenate random variables with different domains; 2. the consistent price, for which we offer two slightly different versions, uses in a recursive way the approach of expected shortfall (respective expected regret) in order to attribute a unique value to a random variable; 3. the monetary certainty-equivalent (EMD) substitutes the concept of expected utility with an approximation of a distribution by its central moments. The approach uses a Taylor expansion but it is based on the certainty-equivalent. During the introduction of these new concepts we also contribute with the following analyses to the Brazilian literature in mathematical finance: a basic example of an incomplete static market with three future states will be used to visualize the consequences of some of the approaches; the origins of incompleteness are seperated into estimation and model error. In the part of estimation error we contribute with a unifying analysis of the methods used in the literature as well as with the proposal of using penalty functions. The concept of penalty functions, although being already well-known, was not yet applied to the problem of estimation error; the duality theory will be exposed in a detailed form in order to clarify the connection between optimization of utility functions and probability measures. We consider this analysis as one of the first in the Brazilian financial literature and show how it works for the basic model as well as for a market with a general price process; a representive list of (so-called) risk measures will be exposed, compared and their connections with our new proposals for asset pricing will be discussed.