Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2008.tde-07102008-152418
Document
Author
Full name
Cleber Marchetti Duranti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Fernando Carvalho de (President)
Canton, Adolpho Walter Pimazoni
Cunha, Maria Alexandra Viegas Cortez da
Title in Portuguese
Influência de fatores culturais na comunicação em projetos virtuais globais: estudo de caso de uma empresa de tecnologia da informação
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação
Diferenças culturais
Equipes virtuais
Projetos globais
Abstract in Portuguese
A gestão de equipes virtuais de projetos globais passa pelas áreas de conhecimento da gestão de projetos tradicional e, por outro lado, demanda maior atenção em alguns aspectos, como a comunicação, Em equipes virtuais, o processo de comunicação torna-se bastante crítico, à medida que alguns dos recursos tradicionais de comunicação em projetos (reuniões face-aface, comunicação não-verbal, visualização do trabalho in loco, dentre outros) passam a ser limitados e substituídos por outros baseados em tecnologia (teleconferências, e-mails, chats, etc.), Além disso, é freqüente que em projetos globais a composição das equipes não seja homogênea e contemple membros provenientes de diferentes culturas. Esse trabalho estuda o processo de comunicação como uma variável crítica de sucesso em equipes virtuais de projetos globais, analisando como esse processo é afetado por diferenças culturais entre os membros das equipes. Um survey sobre percepção de ferramentas de comunicação virtual e suas características é respondido por um grupo de americanos e um grupo de brasileiros e as diferenças encontradas são analisado à luz das diferenças de cultura nacional. Constata-se através dos resultados do survey que diferenças significativas estão presentes na percepção que os dois grupos apresentam quanto às ferramentas de comunicação virtual, de forma coerente com seus traços culturais.
Title in English
The influence of cultural aspects in the communication in global virtual projects: a case study in a technology information company
Keywords in English
Communication
Cultural differences
Global projects
Virtual teams
Abstract in English
The management of global projects' virtual teams comprehends the knowledge areas of the traditional project management but, on the other hand, demands closer attention to some aspects like communication. In virtual teams, the communication process becomes even more critical as some of the traditional resources of communication in projects such as face-theface meetings , non-verbal communication, visualization of the work in place and others, become limited and need to be replaced by other methods based on technology (teleconference, e-mail, chat, etc.), Moreover, it is frequent that in global projects the composition of the teams is not homogeneous and encompasses members from different cultures. This research studies the communication process as a critical success factor in global projects virtual teams, analyzing how this process is affected by cultural differences between the members of the teams. One survey about the perception of virtual communication tools and its characteristics is answered by a group of Americans and a group of Brazilians and the differences found are analyzed from the point of view of differences in the national cultures. From the surveys results it can be seen that there are significant differences between the perceptions of the groups about the virtual communication tools, according to