Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2020.tde-07072020-190131
Document
Author
Full name
Tainá Fernandes de Brito
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Fouto, Nuno Manoel Martins Dias (President)
Angelo, Claudio Felisoni de
Favero, Luiz Paulo Lopes
Saito, André Taue
Title in Portuguese
Precificação de atributos com modelos hierárquicos lineares: uma aplicação ao mercado brasileiro de motocicletas populares
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Motocicletas
Preços hedônicos
Varejo
Abstract in Portuguese
Assumindo que motocicletas são bens heterogêneos, constituídos por múltiplos atributos que fornecem utilidade aos consumidores (LANCASTER, 1966), esta pesquisa buscou revelar os preços implícitos (ROSEN, 1974) dos atributos das motocicletas populares comercializadas no mercado brasileiro entre 2015 e 2018. A partir de dados da Tabela FIPE e de informações disponíveis nos manuais de proprietário disponibilizados pelos fabricantes, foi criada uma base de dados com 61 versões de motocicletas (que correspondem a 23 modelos de motocicletas). As trajetórias individuais dos preços reais destas motocicletas (de janeiro/2015 a dezembro/2018) foram estimadas por modelos hierárquicos lineares com medidas repetidas. O modelo final, que conta com efeitos aleatórios de intercepto e efeitos aleatórios de inclinação, revela as semi-elasticidades de quatro atributos relevantes das motocicletas populares: marca, categoria, sistema de partida e tipo de freio dianteiro.
Title in English
Attribute pricing using hierarchical linear models: an application to the popular motorcycles market in Brazil
Keywords in English
Brazil
Hedonic price method
Motorcycles
Retail
Abstract in English
Assuming that motorcycles are heterogeneous goods, which possess multiple attributes that yield utility to consumers (LANCASTER, 1966), this research sought to reveal the implicit prices (ROSEN, 1974) of popular motorcycles' relevant attributes. Using data from Tabela FIPE and information available in owner's manuals provided by the manufacturers, a database with 61 motorcycle versions (grouped into 23 motorcycle models) was created. The estimation of linear hierarchical models with repeated measures identified individual trajectories for the real prices of these motorcycles (from January/2015 to December/2018). The final model, which incorporates random-intercept effects and random-slope effects, reveals the semi-elasticities of four relevant attributes: brand, category, start system, and type of front brakes.