Thèse de Doctorat
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2021.tde-07052021-180436
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Jose Roberto Securato Junior
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2021
Directeur
Jury
Savoia, Jose Roberto Ferreira (Président)
Bergmann, Daniel Reed
Júnior, Tabajara Pimenta
Nakamura, Wilson Toshiro
Titre en anglais
Classification, investment selection, and valuation of new venture and startups companies
Mots-clés en anglais
Investment selection
investors expectations
Life cycle
New venture valuation
Startup classification
Startup valuation
Resumé en anglais
This thesis examines how investment selection and valuation of new ventures and startup companies vary along those companies' life cycle. A three-phased research approach included i) a literature review on new ventures and startups, ii) a 105-investors survey and public interviews on investors' perspectives, and iii) robust regressions of expected returns along the life cycle of new ventures and startups. There are vital pieces of evidence that investors' expectations vary along the life cycle of new ventures and startups. Newer ventures are focused on survival, whereas older ventures aim at becoming relevant. The investors' perception of risk and expected return change significantly as the new venture overcomes obstacles and reaches certain milestones. This thesis presents the Life Cycle Valuation Method, filling a void in the valuation of new ventures and startups.
Titre en portugais
Classificação, seleção de investimentos, e valuation de new ventures e startups
Mots-clés en portugais
Avaliação de new venture
Avaliação de startup
Ciclo de vida da empresa
Classificação de startup
Expectativas dos investidores
Seleção de investimentos
Resumé en portugais
Esta tese examina como a seleção de investimentos e a avaliação econômico financeira de new ventures e startups variam ao longo do ciclo de vida destas companhias. A abordagem de pesquisa foi estruturada em 3 fases: i) revisão da literatura em new ventures e startups, ii) um questionário para 105 investidores qualificados e entrevistas públicas sobre perspectivas dos investidores, e iii) modelagem do retorno esperado ao longo do ciclo de vida das new ventures e startups com base em regressões robustas. Existem fortes evidências de que as expectativas dos investidores variam ao longo do ciclo de vida de uma startup ou new venture. Empreendimentos mais novos estão focados em sobrevivência, enquanto empreendimentos mais maduros buscam se tornar relevantes nos seus mercados. À medida que o novo empreendimento supera obstáculos e alcança certos marcos, a percepção de risco retorno muda significativamente. Esta tese de doutorado apresenta o Método de Valuation com base no Ciclo de Vida da empresa, preenchendo uma lacuna em valuation de new ventures e startups.