Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2006.tde-06122006-163458
Document
Author
Full name
Mario Nei Pacagnan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Guagliardi, Jose Augusto (President)
Crescitelli, Edson
Ikeda, Ana Akemi
Lopes, Paulo da Costa
Serralvo, Francisco Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Marketing global: um estudo exploratório das atividades de marketing nas empresas exportadoras do Norte do Paraná
Keywords in Portuguese
Comércio exterior
Marketing
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente, no cenário competitivo global, a maioria das nações tem procurado estimular suas empresas a empreenderem atividades de internacionalização de seus negócios como medida importante para a atração de divisas. Obviamente, esta não é uma tarefa das mais fáceis e gera um desgaste elevado tanto aos gestores quanto à própria estrutura organizacional, quando há que se decidir em manter-se atendendo somente ao mercado interno ou abrir novos negócios no exterior. Para ser competitivo no mercado internacional há um elenco de aspectos a serem considerados, especialmente no que diz respeito ao uso intensivo do conhecimento de marketing por meio de suas atividades essenciais, tais como: organização de marketing, segmentação e posicionamento de mercado, sistema de informações de marketing e planejamento de marketing. Desta forma, o presente estudo tem como foco essencial avaliar o grau de utilização das atividades de marketing descritas anteriormente junto ao processo de internacionalização das empresas do norte do estado Paraná por meio da exportação de seus produtos. O estudo também levanta informações importantes sobre elementos que têm se constituído em barreiras ao processo de expansão das atividades de internacionalização, bem como demais particularidades inerentes à decisão de ir para o exterior. O estudo conta com um levantamento na forma de revisão da literatura que aborda os seguintes temas: contexto exportador do Brasil e do estado do Paraná, conceito de internacionalização, marketing global, decisões estratégicas em marketing global, competitividade, estratégias competitivas e colaborativas e o conceito e as implicações das atividades de marketing no contexto global. Para complementar o estudo, conduziu-se uma pesquisa de campo com o objetivo de verificação dos objetivos discutidos. Quanto à metodologia, a pesquisa de campo se classificou como quantitativa e exploratória, sendo a amostragem sistemática com base no cadastro de empresas exportadoras da FIEP (Federação das Indústrias do Estado do Paraná). Os dados coletados foram tratados por meio de testes estatísticos paramétricos (Anova) e não-paramétricos (Qui-quadrado), bem como técnicas multivariadas, como a análise fatorial e demais análises descritivas. Embora a pesquisa tenha sido conduzida na região norte do estado do Paraná, foram revelados dados importantes com respeito ao desenvolvimento das atividades exportadoras, se observada a utilização das atividades de marketing neste sentido. Cabe destacar ainda que generalizações a outros estados e setores podem apresentar certas restrições, porém certamente haverá enriquecimento em torno da análise propiciada pelas informações levantadas, sobretudo diante da dinâmica competitiva das empresas que atuam no mercado global e demandam ferramentas eficazes para obtenção de sucesso. Como contribuição final, o pesquisador apresenta um modelo na forma de roteiro de decisões que em muito poderá contribuir para as empresas que pensam se devem ou não ingressar no mercado internacional.
Title in English
Global marketing activities on industry
Keywords in English
Competitive
Internalization decision
Marketing activities
Abstract in English
Now, in the global competitive scenery, most of the nations have been trying to stimulate its companies they undertake it activities of internationalization of its business as important measure for the attraction of exchange value. Obviously, this is not a task of the easiest and it generates a high waste so much to the managers with relationship to the own structure organizational, when there is to decide in to stay only assisting to the internal market or to open new business in the exterior. To be competitive in the international market they don't have enough only attractive costs. There is a cast of aspects they be she considered, especially in what it says respect to the intensive use of the marketing knowledge by means of its essential activities, such as: marketing organization, segmentation and market positioning, system of marketing information and marketing planning. This way, the present study has as essential focus to evaluate the degree of use of the marketing activities described the process of internationalization of the companies of the north of the state previously close to Paraná by means of the export of its products. The study also lifts important information on elements that they have constituted in barriers to the process of expansion of the internationalization activities, as well as other inherent particularities to the decision of going for the exterior. The study bill with a rising in the form of revision of the literature that approaches the following themes: context exporter from Brazil and of the state of Paraná, internationalization concept, global marketing, strategic decisions in global marketing, competitiveness, competitive and associative strategies and the concept and the implications of the marketing activities in the global context. To complement the study, it behaved a field research with the objective of verification of the discussed objectives. With relationship to the methodology, the field research was classified as quantitative and exploratory, being the systematic sampling with base in the companies’ exporters' of FIEP cadastres (Federation of the Industries of the State of Paraná). The collected data were treated by means of parametric statistical tests (ANOVA) and no-parametric (Chi-square), as well as technical multivariate, as the factorial analysis and other descriptive analyses. Although the research has been driven in the north area of the state of Paraná, important data were revealed with regard to the activities exporters' development, if observed the use of the marketing activities in this sense. It fits to highlight although generalizations the other states and sections can present certain restrictions, even so certainly it will have won around the analysis propitiated by the lifted up information, above all before the competitive dynamics of the companies that you/they act in the global market and they demand effective tools for success obtaining. As final contribution, the researcher presents a model in the form of route of decisions that in a lot it can contribute to the companies that think he/she/it owes or not to enter in the international market.