Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.12.2014.tde-06102014-184604
Document
Author
Full name
Cesar Akira Yokomizo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Hamilton Luiz (President)
Barbero, Edson Ricardo
Cunha Junior, José Roberto de Araujo
Oliveira Júnior, Moacir de Miranda
Sbragia, Roberto
Title in English
The relations between innovation and internationalization, and between innovation and business performance: evidence from companies operating in Brazil
Keywords in English
Brazil
Business performance
Innovation management
Internationalization of companies
Abstract in English
Innovation and internationalization are quite often regarded as important strategies for companies to grow and succeed in the fast pacing market battlefield. Literature has deeply investigated these subjects, separately and together. However, papers on the relations of innovation capability and internationalization degree are still scarce and therefore, under researched. Moreover, although studies on the relations of the innovation capability of a company and business performance pop up quite frequently, they still lack conclusiveness. In order to deepen the understanding on those relations and unveil practical recommendations for managers, this study aimed at describing (1) the relations between innovation capability and internationalization degree and (2) the relations between innovation capability and business performance of companies operating in Brazil. Literature review encompasses concepts on innovation drivers, internationalization, and business performance as well as the relations of (1) innovation and internationalization, and (2) innovation and business performance. As innovation capability is not directly measureable, the conceptual model included a proposal of a construct of innovation capability as a weighted contribution of a set of innovation drivers. The conceptual model provided the foundations for the questionnaire and therefore, the whole field research, which included the delivery of questionnaires to students of graduate programs of three Business schools in Brazil. 528 questionnaires were filled out and they represented 386 different companies. Methodological procedures included a quantitative analysis that encompassed (1) descriptive statistics for demographics, (2) the non-parametric Wilcoxon test for mean comparison, (3) exploratory factor analysis for variable reduction, (3) cluster analysis to identify the association of importance and practice of drivers, and (4) multiple linear regression to identify descriptors of internationalization degree and business performance. Idea generation, people, leadership, and intellectual capital are considered the most important innovation drivers as opposed to funding and portfolio management. Regarding practice, although there was no evidence to distinguish most practiced drivers, structure, time, and reward system were considered the less practiced. When considering importance and practice at the same time, five clusters of drivers were depicted: (1) the most practiced, (2) the most important, (3) the least important, (4) the least practiced, and (5) not the most, not the least. Although drivers of cluster (2) are considered the most important, they are not the most practiced. As a result, in general terms, drivers pertaining to this cluster-- people, intellectual capital, generation, conversion, and leadership--should be prioritized while implementing innovation initiatives. Next, while identifying descriptors, funding and diffusion drivers explain 10.6% and innovation capability explains 6.8% of internationalization degree. Findings on the identification of descriptors of business performance are more promising: diffusion, values, strategic alliances, and technologies drivers explain 41.8% of the business performance variability while innovation capability explains 28.1%. Although literature has highlighted the importance of all innovation drivers, the results of this study provide managers with a prioritization when implementing innovation initiatives within their companies, depending on whatever internationalization or business performance output are pursued.
Title in Portuguese
As relações entre inovação e internacionalização e entre inovação e desempenho organizacional: evidências a partir de empresas que atuam no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de inovações tecnológicas
Avaliação de desempenho organizacional
Internacionalização de empresas
Abstract in Portuguese
inovação e internacionalização são recorrentemente tidas como estratégias importantes para empresas crescerem e se sobressaírem no mercado em constante mudança. A literatura já se aprofundou na discussão desses dois temas, de forma separada e em conjunto. Por outro lado, artigos sobre as relações entre competências organizacionais para inovar e grau de internacionalização ainda são raros e, portanto, o tema merece ser mais explorado. Além disso, embora estudos sobre as relações entre competências organizacionais para inovar e desempenho organizacional apareçam com frequência, muitos não são conclusivos. De maneira a se aprofundar nos estudos dessas relações e propor recomendações práticas para gestores, este estudo pretende descrever: (1) as relações entre competências organizacionais para inovar e grau de internacionalização e (2) as relações entre competências organizacionais para inovar e desempenho organizacional de empresas que atuam no Brasil. A revisão da literatura incluiu conceitos de impulsionadores da inovação (innovation drivers), internacionalização, desempenho organizacional, assim como as relações entre (1) inovação e internacionalização e (2) inovação e desempenho organizacional. Já que o conceito de competências organizacionais para inovar não é mensurável diretamente, o modelo conceitual deste trabalho incluiu uma proposta de competências organizacionais para inovar como uma contribuição ponderada de um conjunto de impulsionadores da inovação. Tal modelo conceitual serviu de base para a elaboração do questionário e, portanto, para a pesquisa de campo: preenchimento do questionário por alunos de pós-graduação de três escolas de negócios no Brasil. 528 questionários foram preenchidos, representando 386 empresas diferentes. Os procedimentos metodológicos incluem análises quantitativas, como (1) estatística descritiva para parte demográfica de respondentes e empresas, (2) teste não-paramétrico de Wilcoxon para comparação de médias, (3) análise fatorial exploratória para redução do número de variáveis, (4) análise de agrupamentos para identificação da associação entre importância e prática dos impulsionadores para inovar e (5) regressão linear múltipla para identificação de descritores do grau de internacionalização e de desempenho organizacional. Geração de ideias, pessoas, liderança e capital intelectual são consideradas pelos respondentes como os impulsionadores para inovar mais importantes. Em relação à prática, não houve evidências para distinguir os impulsionadores: estrutura organizacional, tempo e sistema de remuneração foram considerados os impulsionadores menos praticados. Considerando importância e prática dos impulsionadores ao mesmo tempo, cinco agrupamentos de impulsionadores são apresentados: (1) os mais praticados, (2) os mais importantes, (3) os menos importante, (4) os menos praticados e (5) nem os mais e nem os menos. O agrupamento 2 de impulsionadores para inovar são considerados os mais importantes, mas não são considerados os mais praticados. Portanto, de maneira geral, impulsionadores desse agrupamento (pessoas, capital intelectual, geração de ideias, conversão e liderança) devem ser priorizados quando da implantação de iniciativas para inovar. A seguir, na identificação de descritores, os impulsionadores de financiamento e de difusão explicam 10,6% e a competência organizacional para inovar explica 6,8% da variação do grau de internacionalização. Já os achados na identificação de descritores do desempenho organizacional são mais promissores: impulsionadores de difusão, valores, alianças estratégicas e tecnologias explicam 41,8% da variação do desempenho organizacional enquanto que a competência organizacional para inovar explica 28,1%. Ainda que a literatura ressalte a importância de todos os impulsionadores para inovar, os resultados deste estudo fornecem sugestões de priorização quando gestores estão considerando implantar iniciativas de inovação em suas empresas, dependendo do resultado que se pretende alcançar: internacionalização ou desempenho organizacional.