Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2012.tde-05112012-183755
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Augusto Orfão Pinto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Takaoka, Hiroo (President)
Bido, Diogenes de Souza
Pessoa, Marcelo Schneck de Paula
Santos, Gilson Ditzel
Souza, Cesar Alexandre de
Title in Portuguese
Estruturas de gestão de informações para inteligência de negócio nas organizações e o impacto individual nas atividades
Keywords in Portuguese
Gestão da informação
Informação - Qualidade
Inteligência empresarial - Administração
Sistemas de apoio à decisão
Tecnologia da informação - Avaliação
Abstract in Portuguese
Os sistemas de informação para inteligência de negócio (conhecidos também como BI - Business Intelligence) têm o propósito de coletar, estruturar, preparar e disponibilizar informações referentes aos processos internos e ao ambiente externo das organizações. O uso dessas informações visa suportar o processo de tomada de decisão bem como administração e inovação dos próprios processos de negócio das organizações. Dessa forma, essa classe de sistemas de informações (BI) tem o potencial de melhorar o desempenho individual e organizacional, sendo uma fonte de vantagem competitiva para as organizações. A abordagem de sistemas para BI não pode ser considerada somente como uma sequência de projetos isolados para disponibilização de informações. A gestão das demandas de informações necessárias para o negócio requer um esforço permanente para manter a função de BI alinhada com as necessidades da organização, através de processos que garantam a disponibilidade, o uso de informações e análises compartilhadas com base nos mesmos conceitos, documentação e organização das informações, assim como o suporte e treinamento técnico e funcional nos sistemas existentes. Nesse contexto, surgiu a proposta dos centros de competências de informações para BI, como uma estrutura de suporte para todas as áreas de negócio, sendo o elemento de ligação entre a área de tecnologia da informação e as diversas áreas da empresa para a gestão corporativa das informações. Este trabalho se propôs a operacionalizar uma forma de classificar as estruturas de gestão de informações para BI que são encontradas nas organizações, verificando o efeito de cada tipo de estrutura na qualidade percebida das informações disponibilizadas para as áreas de negócio, bem como o impacto para atividades dos indivíduos nas organizações que utilizam sistemas de BI. Foi realizada uma pesquisa quantitativa em três organizações, cada uma compondo uma amostra de cada tipo de estrutura de gestão de informações. Com a aplicação da técnica estatística de PLS, foi possível obter os efeitos entre as variáveis QI (Qualidade da informação), QGI (Qualidade da Gestão da Informação) e II (Impacto individual), moderados pelo tipo de estrutura de gestão de informações. Apesar de terem sido obtidas diferenças estatisticamente significantes entre as amostras, isto é, que as influências de QGI e QI em II variam estatisticamente de acordo com o tipo de estrutura de gestão de informações, foram pequenas as diferenças absolutas dos efeitos entre as estruturas adotadas em cada organização. Porém, os resultados obtidos nesta pesquisa de caráter exploratório sugerem a necessidade de estudos em uma maior quantidade de organizações, com vários casos para cada tipo de estrutura, a fim de identificar se existe consistência do efeito da variável moderadora nas variáveis analisadas entre diferentes tipos de organizações.
Title in English
Management structures of information for business intelligence in organizations and the individual impact on activities
Keywords in English
Business intelligence
Decision support systems
Individual impact
Information competence centers
Information management
Information quality
Information systems success
Abstract in English
Information systems for business intelligence are designed to collect, organize, prepare and make available information related to internal processes and external environment of organizations. The use of this information is intended to support the process of decision making, business management and innovation of the processes of organizations. Thus, this class of information systems (BI) has the potential to improve individual and organizational performance, being a source of competitive advantage for organizations. The approach to deploy and sustain this class of information of system (BI) cannot be only a sequence of individual projects to make available information required during the scope phase of the project. Demand and delivery management of information necessary for the business requires an ongoing effort to maintain the function of BI aligned with the needs of the organization, through processes that ensure the information availability, use of shared information, information analysis across the organization based on the same concepts, documentation and organization of information, as well as support and training in technical and functional aspects of the systems. In this context, it has emerged the competence centers of information for BI, as a support organization for all areas of business, being the liaison between the area of information technology and the various areas of the company for corporate management of Information. This study proposes to operationalize a framework to classify the structures of information management for BI that are normally found in organizations and check the effect of each type of structure in the perceived quality of the information provided to the business areas as well the impact on individual activities for organizations that use BI systems. It was performed a quantitative study in three organizations, each one composing a sample of each type of management structure information. With the application of the statistical technique of PLS, it was possible to obtain the effects between variables QI (Quality of Information), QGI (Quality of Information Management) and II (Individual impact), moderated by the variable called "type of information management structure". Despite having been obtained statistically significant differences between the samples, in other words, that the influence of QGI and QI on II statistically vary according to the type of information management structure, the absolute differences of the effects were small between the respective structures adopted in each organization. However, the results obtained in this exploratory study suggest the need to research a larger number of organizations with multiple cases for each type of structure, in order to identify whether there is consistency in the effect of the moderating variable on the other variables among different types of organizations.