Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.12.2009.tde-05022010-115456
Document
Author
Full name
Kavita Miadaira Hamza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo, Geraldo Luciano (President)
Goldstein, Cláudia Szafir
Rocha, Thelma Valeria
Rodrigues Filho, Lino Nogueira
Siqueira, Antonio Carlos Barroso de
Title in Portuguese
Gestão do valor para o cliente e posicionamento estratégico: um estudo de caso no mercado empresarial
Keywords in Portuguese
Marketing estratégico
Marketing industrial
Valor (Administração)
Abstract in Portuguese
A gestão do valor para o cliente é uma estratégia de marketing fundamental para que as empresas em ambientes altamente competitivos obtenham vantagem competitiva e ofereçam valor superior aos clientes, contribuindo assim para suas estratégias de crescimento de forma sustentável. Neste contexto, esta tese teve por objetivo propor um novo esquema integrado para mapeamento e gestão do valor para o cliente, que contribuísse para melhorar as estratégias competitivas das organizações no mercado empresarial, de forma que ofertem e obtenham valor superior. Para atingir tal objetivo, foram analisadas inicialmente a hierarquia das estratégias, iniciando pelo estudo da estratégia de crescimento. Em seguida foram estudadas as estratégias competitivas, onde foram analisados em profundidade os modelos propostos por diferentes autores. Na seqüência, foram analisadas as estratégias funcionais, em específico as de marketing, no que tange à orientação para mercado, segmentação e posicionamento, com foco no mercado empresarial. Por fim, foram estudadas as teorias acerca da gestão de valor para o cliente, com foco no mercado empresarial, identificando suas implicações e impactos para as estratégias corporativas e competitivas das organizações. Ao final da revisão da literatura, foi proposto um esquema integrado para gestão do valor para o cliente, onde se procurou combinar os aspectos que melhoram o valor da oferta de uma organização ao mercado, a análise da mudança dos atributos valorizados ao longo do tempo pelo cliente, a melhor comunicação dos valores oferecidos e a análise da performance de mercado. Para complementar e enriquecer o esquema proposto, foi realizada uma pesquisa de campo por meio de um estudo de caso no mercado empresarial. A escolha da EMPRESA K se deu em função de sua relevante participação no segmento de mercado em que atua, e devido às importantes inovações tecnológicas que contribuem para o desenvolvimento do setor. Foram entrevistados dezesseis colaboradores de diferentes níveis hierárquicos, das áreas comercial, de marketing e de serviços. A análise das entrevistas realizadas na EMPRESA K foi importante para melhorar o esquema integrado proposto na revisão da literatura. Assim, foi possível delinear um novo esquema integrado, composto de seis etapas, visando contribuir para a elaboração de modelos de gestão do valor para o cliente e proporcionar às empresas do mercado empresarial uma ferramenta que contribuirá para a obtenção de performance superior.
Title in English
Customer value management and strategic positioning: a case study in the business to business market
Keywords in English
Business to business market
Strategic marketing
Value (Business)
Abstract in English
Customer Value Management is a marketing strategy for companies in highly competitive environments that want to gain competitive advantage and deliver superior value to their customers, and as a consequence, to contribute to their growth strategies in a sustainable way. In this context, this thesis aims to propose a new integrated scheme for mapping and managing customer value, which contributes to improving the companies competitive strategies in the business to business market in order to provide and obtain superior value. To achieve this goal, the concept of strategy hierarchy was firstly analyzed taking into consideration the study of growth strategy. Secondly, the idea of competitive strategies was studied and it was developed an in-depth analysis of the models described by different authors. Then, the concept of functional strategies was analyzed, specially the marketing one, regarding market orientation, segmentation and positioning, focused on business to business market. Finally, the theories about Customer Value Management were researched, focused on business to business market, by identifying its implications and impacts to corporate and competitive strategies in organizations. At the end of the literature review, an integrated scheme was presented for Customer Value Management, which proposed to combine the aspects that improve the delivering value of a company in the market, the analysis of its changing attributes valued over time by the customer, the best communication of these values and the analysis of its market performance. To complement and enrich the proposed scheme, it was made a field research through a case study in the business to business market. COMPANY K was chosen since it has had a considerable market share in the segment in which it operates, and also due to its important technological innovations that have contributed to its sector development. Sixteen business collaborators from different hierarchical levels were interviewed, such as sales, services and marketing departments. The analysis of the interviews in COMPANY K was important to improve the proposed integrated scheme in the literature review. All in all, it was possible to outline a new integrated scheme, composed of six steps in order to contribute for the development of Customer Value Management models and to provide a tool which will help the companies to achieve a top performance in the business to business market.