Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.12.2009.tde-05022010-114700
Document
Author
Full name
Flávia Helena Dante Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Ikeda, Ana Akemi (President)
Minciotti, Silvio Augusto
Nascimento, Cristianne Cordeiro
Toledo, Geraldo Luciano
Zilber, Moises Ari
Title in Portuguese
Comunicação do posicionamento de marketing das instituições de ensino superior
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação em marketing
Instituições de ensino
Marketing escolar
Posicionamento
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho estuda de que forma as instituições de ensino superior comunicam seu posicionamento de marketing. Com base na análise de conteúdo, foram examinados os sites das cinco maiores universidades, de acordo com o número de matrículas pelo Censo da Educação Superior de 2006. As cinco primeiras do ranking eram todas privadas, sediadas no eixo São Paulo-Rio de Janeiro e juntas contavam na época com mais de 400 mil alunos. Entre os resultados, viu-se que, contrariamente ao senso comum de que o pilar de posicionamento seria baseado apenas em preço, a conveniência (sobretudo em seu sentido de facilitação) foi assunto recorrente do discurso. Mensalidades baixas e também unidades perto dos alunos e de acesso facilitado por transporte público ou por estarem dentro de um shopping center. Conveniência significou ainda ênfase ao elemento distribuição. Em vez de um único preço por curso, encontraram-se valores cobrados de acordo com a localização do campus e do perfil do aluno (acesso a convênios/promoções e a um turno menos procurado). Também foi frequente o pragmatismo: enfatizar resultados mais imediatos dos cursos, por exemplo, para a conquista de um emprego ou acelerar o sucesso profissional. As cinco maiores trazem semelhanças na linguagem, na estrutura dos sites e nos problemas, sendo que no momento da redação final deste trabalho os sites haviam sido todos reformulados.
Title in English
Communication of the marketing positioning of higher education institutions
Keywords in English
Communication
Educational marketing
Higher education
Image
Positioning
Universities
Abstract in English
This work studies the way Brazilian universities communicate their marketing positioning. Using the content analysis, the sites of the five largest universities were studied, according to the Census of Higher Education of 2006. By the Census, the five were all private and located in São Paulo-Rio de Janeiro. Together, they had more than 400.000 students. The complexity of this analysis is due to the fact that education is a service, and so, intangible and with long term results and difficult evaluation, as occurs with communication. Among the results, the positioning and the discourse of these institutions were based in convenience, in order to facilitate the cost and locomotion of the students. Cheap prices but also campi that counts on public transportation and good localization, for instance, within a shopping center. Convenience also means giving more emphasis to distribution. Instead of one price per course, they usually charge according to where the campus is and the student profile (for instance, access to promotions). Other common discourse was of pragmatism, emphasizing the more immediate results of a course, such as getting a job. The five are similar in their site structure, language and even in the problems. While this text was written, all the five were completely restructured.