Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2014.tde-05012015-171107
Document
Author
Full name
Joice Chiareto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Hamilton Luiz (President)
Cunha, Júlio Araújo Carneiro da
Hourneaux Junior, Flávio
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de desempenho organizacional: um estudo em um hospital universitário público
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção à saúde
Avaliação de desempenho organizacional
Indicadores de desempenho
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve como objetivos verificar se existe um sistema de avaliação de desempenho organizacional no hospital universitário estudado, caracterizá-lo e identificar os benefícios trazidos e as dificuldades enfrentadas pela avaliação de desempenho organizacional na instituição. Na fundamentação teórica foram abordados os conceitos principais de avaliação e indicadores de desempenho, avaliação de desempenho em organizações públicas e hospitais. Para atingir os objetivos de pesquisa foi utilizada a metodologia de estudo de caso único, tendo como fontes de dados uma entrevista com o gestor responsável pela avaliação de desempenho e pesquisa documental. O objeto de pesquisa foi o Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto (HCFMRP-USP). Os resultados encontrados demonstraram que a avaliação de desempenho na instituição estudada apresenta grande parte das características que, segundo a literatura, um sistema de avaliação deve conter. Nesse ponto, recebe destaque a relação direta da avaliação de desempenho com os resultados financeiros da instituição, o alto nível de participação da alta administração e dos setores da instituição na avaliação de desempenho. Quanto a problemas na avaliação de desempenho, destacam-se alguns aspectos relacionados aos desalinhamentos na escolha e categorização de alguns indicadores quando confrontados com a missão e objetivos do HCFMRP-USP. Desde modo, este trabalho visa contribuir para melhoria da compreensão da avaliação de desempenho organizacional em hospitais universitários públicos.
Title in English
Organizational performance measurement: a study in a public teaching hospital
Keywords in English
Health care
Organizational performance measurement
Performance indicators
Abstract in English
This work aimed verify the existence of a performance measurement system in the teaching hospital studied, characterize it and brought identify the benefits and the difficulties faced by measurement of organizational performance in the institution. In the theoretical foundation the core concepts of evaluation and performance indicators, performance measurement in public organizations and hospitals were approached. To achieve the objectives of this research, the methodology of single case study was used, and as data sources an interview with the manager responsible for performance evaluation and documentary research. The research object was the Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto (HCFMRP-USP). The results demonstrated that the performance evaluation in the institution studied has much of the characteristics that, according to the literature, an evaluation system should contain. At this point, get highlighted the direct relationship of the performance measurement results with the financial results of the institution, the high level of involvement of senior management and departments of the institution with the performance measurement. As for problems in the performance measurement process, are highlighted misalignments in the selection and categorization of some indicators when faced with the mission and goals of HCFMRP-USP. This work aims to contribute to improving the understanding of evaluation of organizational performance in public teaching hospitals.