Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2017.tde-04092017-165326
Document
Author
Full name
Dariane Reis Fraga Castanheira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa, Almir Ferreira de (President)
Bortoli Neto, Adelino De
Krauter, Elizabeth
Martelanc, Roy
Moreira Junior, Armando Lourenzo
Title in Portuguese
A formalização integral e a sua contribuição para o desempenho econômico-financeiro das micro e pequenas empresas brasileiras (MPEs)
Keywords in Portuguese
Desempenho Financeiro
Finanças
Formalização
Micro e pequenas empresas.
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo é investigar a relação entre a formalização integral e o desempenho econômico-financeiro em micro e pequenas empresas brasileiras (MPEs).A formalização integral foi considerada sob as dimensões: societária, gerencial e fiscal.A formalização societária contempla ações entre os proprietários que poderão levar ao bom andamento da sociedade empresarial e à remuneração adequada do capital investido na empresa. A base conceitual é a profissionalização da sociedade (MOREIRA JÚNIOR, 2006; DRUCKER, 1995; BERNHOEFT e CASTANHEIRA, 1995, entre outros) e a observação de normas civis brasileiras que tratam das relações entre pessoas físicas e jurídicas. Os conceitos planejamento e controle financeiro (FREZATTI, 2003; WELSCH, 1983) e competências gerenciais (LE BOTERF, 2003; DUTRA, 2004; FLEURY e FLEURY, 2001) foram abordados para dar sustentação à formalização gerencial. A formalização fiscal, entendida pela estruturação da empresa, física e financeiramente, para o cumprimento das regras estabelecidas pelos governos e passíveis de fiscalização e autuação (MONTAÑO, 1999; ZANGARI JÚNIOR, 2007). Os conceitos relativos ao desempenho econômico-financeiro foram analisados no sentido de evidenciar a relação deste com a competitividade, ganho de eficiência e eficácia, criação de valor para o negócio, geração de caixa para os investidores e continuidade do negócio (COPELAND, et al., 2002; RAPPAPOR, 2001; EHRHARDT e BRIGHAM, 2012; ELKINGTON, 1999). A amostra deste estudo é não-probabilística e formada por 100 empresas que manifestaram o interesse em participar. Foram utilizados dados primários, coletados por levantamento de campo (survey), utilizando entrevista focalizada e a técnica do balanço perguntado(MARTELANC, 1998). Submeteram-se os dados a técnicas descritivas multivariadas, inclusive modelagem de equações estruturais. As hipóteses foram construídas na suposição de que o desempenho econômico-financeiro se dá pela formalização societária, gerencial e fiscal e que a expectativa de sobrevivência aumenta com melhor desempenho econômico-financeiro. Os resultados comprovaram que a formalização societária, a gerencial e a fiscal têm relação estatística positiva, significante e indireta com o desempenho econômico-financeiro e este explica a expectativa de sobrevivência das empresas estudadas. O achado é relevante visto que traz um novo meio para tratar dos problemas da informalidade e sobrevivência das micro e pequenas empresas brasileiras, porém requer avanços e novos estudos.
Title in English
Full formalization and its contribution to the economic and financial performance of Brazilian micro and small companies
Keywords in English
Finance
Financial performance
Formalization
Micro and small companies
Abstract in English
This study aims to investigate the relationship between full formalization and economic and financial performance of Brazilian micro and small companies (MSCs). The full formalization was considered under tree the dimensions: corporate, managerial and fiscal. The corporate formalization encompasses actions among the owners that may lead to the good progress of the corporate society and the adequate remuneration of the capital invested in the company. The conceptual basis is the professionalization of society (MOREIRA JÚNIOR, 2006; DRUCKER, 1995; BERNHOEFT and CASTANHEIRA, 1995, among others) and the observation of Brazilian civil norms that deal with relations between individuals and legal entities. The concepts of planning and financial control (Frezatti, 2003; Welsch, 1983) and managerial competencies (LE BOTERF, 2003; DUTRA, 2004; FLEURY and FLEURY, 2001) were approached to support management formalization. The fiscal formalization, understood by the structuring of the company, physically and financially, for the fulfillment of the rules set up by the governments and are subject to inspection and assessment (MONTAÑO, 1999; ZANGARI JÚNIOR, 2007). The concepts related to economic and financial performance were analyzed in order to show the relationship between this and competitiveness, achieve efficiency and effectiveness, create value for the business, generate capital for investors and business continuity (Edwards et al., 2002). Sample of this study is non-probabilistic and consists of 100 companies that showed interest in participating. The primary data employed was collected by field survey, using a focused interview and the requested balance technique (MARTELANC, 1998). Data were submitted to multivariate descriptive techniques, including modeling of structural equations. The hypotheses were constructed under the assumption that economic and financial performance is obtained through corporate, managerial and fiscal formalization, and also that the expectation of business survival increases with a better economic-financial performance. The results showed that corporate, managerial and fiscal formalization have a positive, significant and indirect statistical relationship with economic and financial performance and this explains the expected business survival of the companies studied. The finding is relevant since it brings a new way of dealing with the problems of informality and business survival of micro and small Brazilian companies, but it requires advances and new studies.