Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2007.tde-04072007-115118
Document
Author
Full name
José Carlos Augusto Luxo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa, Almir Ferreira de (President)
Almeida, Ricardo Jose de
Luporini, Carlos Eduardo de Mori
Oliveira, Edson Ferreira de
Securato, Jose Roberto
Title in Portuguese
O impacto da securitização de ativos nos indicadores financeiros e no beta das empresas
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração financeira
Finanças das empresas
Investimentos
Mercado de capitais
Securitização
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho avalia a influência da securitização de ativos sobre os indicadores financeiros e o beta das empresas que utilizam esse tipo de operação estruturada, por meio da aplicação de modelos teóricos e testes empíricos que relacionam conceitos de finanças corporativas com elementos da teoria de carteiras. Os resultados indicam que há uma implicação entre o nível de endividamento e os critérios de rating de crédito e que é possível se estimar a força dessa implicação. A amostra desse estudo é composta por empresas que realizaram operações de securitização de recebíveis e também apresentaram ações negociadas na Bolsa de Valores de São Paulo durante o período compreendido entre 2000 a 2005, período em que se encontra a maior concentração do número de empresas que realizaram essas operações estruturadas de securitização. Para verificar a relação entre os indicadores financeiros e o beta de mercado com a securitização de recebíveis foram selecionados, além dos principais indicadores financeiros, o grau de alavancagem financeira, o grau de alavancagem operacional, o grau de alavancagem total, o beta de mercado das ações e o beta alavancado. A hipótese de existência de relações lineares entre essas medidas foi verificada por meio da aplicação de ferramentas matemáticas, testes estatísticos de associação e regressões simples e múltiplas, bem como a relação implicativa estatística fuzzy. Este trabalho também encontrou fortes evidências de que a securitização de ativos implica na melhora do rating de crédito das empresas que a utilizam.
Title in English
The impact of the securitization of asset on the financial indicators and on the beta of the companies
Keywords in English
Capital Market
Finance administration
Finances of the company
Investiments
Securitization
Abstract in English
This research analyzes the influence of asset securitization over the financial indicators and the beta of corporations which use this kind of structured operation. This influence is studied through the application of theoretical models and empirical tests which relate corporate finance concepts to portfolio theory elements. The results indicate a relationship between corporate leverage and the credit rating criteria and the possibility to estimate the significance of such relationship. The research sample is composed of corporations which executed operations of receivable securitization and also had their stocks traded at the São Paulo Stock Exchange from years 2000 to 2005. Such sample period contains the largest number of corporate receivable securitization operations. To analyze the relationship between receivable securitization and financial indicators and between receivable securitization and market beta, the following variables were selected: financial leverage, operational leverage, total leverage, equity beta and asset beta. The fuzzy statistical relation and the linear relationship hypothesis between the dependent and independent variables, and between the independent variables themselves was tested through the application of mathematical tools, of statistical tests of association and of simple and multiple regression models. This research also found strong evidences that asset securitization leads to an improvement in credit rating, for the companies which adopt such structured operations.