Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Author
Full name
Enise Aragão dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Economia, Administração e Contabilidade
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2000-07-04
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Maximiano, Antonio Cesar Amaru (President)
Lorenzetti, Dagoberto Helio
Santos, Silvio Aparecido dos
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da organização e operação dos grupos autogeridos de produção: uma pesquisa exploratória
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração, Administração de produção, Recursos humanos
Abstract in Portuguese
A finalidade desta dissertação de mestrado é estudar a implantação e a operação dos grupos autogeridos, em uma organização industrial brasileira. Trata-se de um "Estudo de caso" elaborado com um enfoque sistêmico para permitir o entendimento dos diversos critérios envolvidos no processo, agrupados sob dois aspectos: a) a organização que engloba desde a concepção dos grupos, sua caracterização, tipos de tarefas desenvolvidas, o perfil dos integrantes, até o processo de seleção utilizado; b) a operação busca identificar o processo de decisão e a compensação, constituída pelos indicadores de desempenho adotados, apresentação da avaliação dos resultados e forma de remuneração apresentada. Assim, trata-se de verificar se os grupos autogeridos podem ser utilizados como uma nova ferramenta para incrementar a competitividade, o desempenho e a flexibilidade de empresas industriais
Title in English
Study of the organization and operation of self-managed production groups: an exploratory research
Keywords in English
Administration, Human resources, Production administration
Abstract in English
The purpose of this master's thesis is to study the implementation and operation of self-managed groups in a Brazilian industrial organization. It is a "Case Study" prepared with a systemic approach to allow the understanding of the different criteria involved in the process, grouped under two aspects: a) the organization that encompasses from the conception of the groups, their characterization, types of tasks performed , the profile of the members, to the selection process used; b) the operation seeks to identify the decision-making process and the compensation, consisting of the performance indicators adopted, presentation of the evaluation of the results and form of remuneration presented. Thus, it is a question of verifying whether self-managed groups can be used as a new tool to increase the competitiveness, performance and flexibility of industrial companies