Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.12.2007.tde-04052007-113516
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cristina de Araujo Proença
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo, Geraldo Luciano (President)
Cobra, Marcos Henrique Nogueira
Crescitelli, Edson
Rodrigues Filho, Lino Nogueira
Serralvo, Francisco Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Gestão da marca ao longo da cadeia de valor: um estudo de caso no mercado de varejo de material de construção
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudo de caso
Marcas
Materiais de construção
Valor (administração)
Varejo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta um estudo, conceitual e empírico, objetivando examinar a gestão da marca do produto ao longo da cadeia, desde o fabricante até o consumidor final, sob a intermediação do canal varejista. A revisão da literatura abordando os conceitos relevantes à estratégia de marketing do fabricante e do varejista permitiu um melhor entendimento sobre os aspectos que interferem na gestão da marca. A pesquisa empírica exploratória, estudo de caso, investigou a marca Votomassa da Votorantim Cimentos por meio de vinte e sete entrevistas pessoais, com executivos do fabricante, varejistas, balconistas e clientes dos lojistas e, através da observação nos pontos de venda. Foram identificados pontos estudados na literatura, principalmente no que se refere ao desenvolvimento de relacionamentos, a gestão de canais e a venda ao consumidor final, todos com possíveis interferências na gestão da marca. Particularmente, foram identificadas as implicações que percepções dos atores que integram os vários elos da cadeia podem gerar. O trabalho contribui para avançar nos conceitos e processos pertinentes ao tema em estudo, tendo por foco a cadeia fabricante ? intermediário ? comprador no ramo de material de construção, a partir de uma perspectiva consolidada e holística, evidenciando uma série de ferramentas de marketing que permitem aprimorar o processo estratégico da gestão da marca pelo fabricante.
Title in English
Brand management throughout the value chain: a case study in the retail building industry.
Keywords in English
Brands
Building industry
Case study
Retail
Value (management)
Abstract in English
The study presents a conceptual and empiric vision examining the product brand management throughout the value chain, from the manufacturer to the end consumer, with the intermediation of the retail channel. The theory that supported the study was based on manufacturer and retailer marketing strategy concepts, leading to a better understanding of aspects that may interfere on brand management. An exploratory research was made, as a case study on Votomassa from Votorantim Cimentos, using twenty seven personal interviews with manufacturers' executives, retailers and their employees, consumers and point of sale observations. This research resulted in the identification of some aspects studied on the literature review, mainly referring to relationship development, marketing channels management, and selling to final consumers, all with possible effects on brand management. It pointed out particularly the implications that perceptions from players on different links of the chain can generate. The main contribution of the present study is the improvement of the concepts and processes related to the theme, focusing on the chain manufacturer ? intermediate ? buyer in the building industry, from a consolidated and holistic perspective, highlighting the marketing tools that can make the strategic brand management process more efficient for the manufacturer.