Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.12.2013.tde-03052013-183118
Document
Author
Full name
Luciene Lopes Baptista
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Franca, Ana Cristina Limongi (President)
Almeida, Martinho Isnard Ribeiro de
Pinho, Diva Benevides
Teixeira, Maria Luisa Mendes
Veloso, Henrique Maia
Title in Portuguese
A qualidade de vida no trabalho na fronteira entre autogestão e heterogestão: um estudo de caso qualitativo na cooperativa Cotravic
Keywords in Portuguese
Autogestão
Economia solidária
Qualidade de vida no trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
O fenômeno da economia solidária no Brasil tem se expandido como resposta ao desemprego e a exclusão social. É constituído por empreendimentos econômicos solidários cujo propósito é a geração de trabalho e renda para aqueles trabalhadores que, num dado momento, ficaram alijados do mercado formal de trabalho, como na situação de massas falidas de empresas privadas. Neste contexto a cooperativa é tida como a forma típica de empreendimento econômico solidário, alicerçada em pressupostos de igualdade de participação na gestão e na posse coletiva dos meios de produção aos seus associados, pela via de práticas de autogestão. Contudo a literatura da economia solidária admite que esta modalidade de gestão não se constitua na única forma de gestão presente no interior das cooperativas, ou seja, nestas ocorrem também práticas heterogestionárias oriundas da sociedade de mercado regida sob as bases do capitalismo. A coexistência destes padrões, a princípio, antagônicos de gestão implica em práticas paradoxais, que por sua vez, se refletem na qualidade de vida no trabalho dos cooperados. Deste modo, esta tese objetivou compreender como o paradoxo entre autogestão e heterogestão se reflete na qualidade de vida no trabalho percebida pelos cooperados de uma cooperativa oriunda de massa falida. Para tal, foi realizada uma pesquisa exploratória-interpretativista, por meio de um estudo de caso qualitativo na cooperativa Cotravic, utilizando como procedimentos metodológicos entrevistas espontâneas e semi-estruturadas, e observação de campo, tendo sido os dados tratado mediante análise de conteúdo. Os resultados evidenciaram a existência do paradoxo autogestão e heterogestão principalmente nas práticas de gestão relativas à organização das instâncias de tomada de decisão, participação democrática e remuneração do trabalho realizado, revelando oscilações quanto à satisfação com a qualidade de vida no trabalho em função de padrões autogestionários e heterogestionários. O presente estudo defende a gestão do paradoxo numa concepção de complementaridade em que a ambiguidade entre autogestão e heterogestão seja reconhecida e sintetizada como uma alternativa de gestão em prol da eficiência produtiva da cooperativa e do bem-estar individual e coletivo de seus cooperados.
Title in English
Quality of life at work boundaries between self and herero management: study of a qualitative case at Contravic cooperative
Keywords in English
Quality of work life
Self-management
Solidarity economy
Abstract in English
The phenomenon of solidarity economy in Brazil has expanded in response to unemployment and social exclusion. It consists of solidarity economic enterprises which have the purpose of generating employment and income for those workers who, at a given moment, were shut out of the formal labor market, as in the situation of bankrupt estates of private companies. In this context, cooperative associations are regarded as the typical form of economic solidarity enterprises, based on assumptions of equal participation in the management and collective ownership of the means of production by its members, through practices of self-management. But the literature of the solidarity economy admits that this type of management does not constitute the only form of management present within the cooperative, that is, at these cooperatives also occur hetero-management practices arising from market society governed under the foundations of neoliberal capitalism. The coexistence of these management patterns implies in antagonistic paradoxical practices, which in turn are reflected in the quality of work life of members. Thus, this thesis is aimed at understanding how the paradox between hetero and self-management is reflected in the quality of work life perceived by a cooperative of cooperatives survey arising from the bankruptcy estate. For this purpose, a exploratory-interpretive was conducted, through qualitative case study on cooperative Cotravic, using as instruments mainly spontaneous interviews and semi-structured interviews and field observation, proceeding to an analysis of the outcome. The results confirmed the existence of the self versus hetero management paradox and mainly in management practices relating to: organization of instances of decision-making, democratic participation of members and remuneration for work performed, resulting in improving the quality of life at work perceived by the cooperative Cotravic members, revealing oscillations regarding satisfaction with the quality of work life in terms of and self-managed hetero-managed standards. The conclusion of the study points to the importance of the paradox between self versus hetero management embedded in management practices of the Cooperative for reflecting on the quality of work life perceived by members. In this sense, the present study proposes a management paradox conception of complementarity in which ambiguity can be leveraged in support of the productive efficiency of the cooperative and the welfare of their individual and collective members.