Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2014.tde-03042014-193245
Document
Author
Full name
Lilian Cristina Schreiner
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Fouto, Nuno Manoel Martins Dias (President)
Ghisi, Flávia Angeli
Merlo, Edgard Monforte
Title in Portuguese
Análise da cadeia de valor do polo de joias do Pará
Keywords in Portuguese
Criatividade - Administração
Polo de Joias do Pará
Vantagem competitiva
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo, de abordagem qualitativa e descritiva, investiga as relações entre as teorias sobre Economia Criativa, Vantagem Competitiva, Cadeia de Valor e Qualidade no Mercado de Luxo objetivando identificar a contribuição do Programa do Polo de Joias do Pará para a criação de valor na indústria de joias do referido estado brasileiro. O método de pesquisa utilizado abrangeu a construção de proposições a partir da literatura revisada e reduzida, a realização de entrevistas com profissionais do setor joalheiro brasileiro, análise de conteúdo das entrevistas e análise da cadeia de valor do Polo de Joias do Pará com base na observação participante. Os resultados apontam que as estruturas teóricas empregadas neste estudo estão presentes na Cadeia de Valor do Programa do Polo de Joias do Pará, destacando a criação de valor por meio do benefício percebido pelo consumidor. O incipiente estudo cria oportunidade para a realização de novas relações com outros clusters criativos ou para a identificação de atitudes e intenções de compra dos clientes do Polo.
Title in English
A value-chain analysis of Para's jewelry center program.
Keywords in English
Competitive analysis
Jewel design
Value-chain analysis
Abstract in English
This qualitative and descriptive study investigate the relationship between theories about Creative Economy, Competitive Advantage, Value Chain and Quality in Luxury Market aiming to identify the contribution of the Pará Jewelry Cluster Program for creating value in jewelry industry of that Brazilian state. The research method included the construction of propositions from the literature reviewed and reduced, conducting interviews with professionals in the Brazilian Jewelry Industry, content analysis of the interviews and analysis of value chain of Pará Jewelry Cluster based on observation participant. The results show that the theoretical frameworks used in this study are present in the Value Chain of the Pará Jewelry Cluster Program, highlighting the creation of value through benefit perceived by consumers. The study creates opportunity for the realization of new relationships with other creative clusters or to identify attitudes and purchase intentions of customers from Polo.