Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2007.tde-02102007-105619
Document
Author
Full name
Leticia Lancia Noronha Bellato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Savoia, Jose Roberto Ferreira (President)
Gala, Paulo Sergio Oliveira Simoes
Sousa, Almir Ferreira de
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da internacionalização de carteiras no mercado de capitais brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de carteiras
Investimentos
Mercado de capitais
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação analisa os benefícios da diversificação internacional, advindos de uma maior abertura a investimentos no exterior, sob a perspectiva dos investidores institucionais brasileiros. Primeiramente, será desenvolvida uma revisão da literatura existente, abordando os benefícios da diversificação internacional, bem como algumas experiências de países que realizaram a internacionalização das carteiras locais e os resultados macroeconômicos advindos destas. Foram examinadas empiricamente as mudanças de posição das fronteiras eficientes para diferentes graus de abertura a investimentos em ações estrangeiras. Como principal análise empírica foram compostas carteiras internacionais eficientes, otimizadas pelo critério de média-variância, considerando o risco cambial. Os resultados indicaram uma redução do risco da carteira doméstica pela alocação em ações estrangeiras. Concluiu-se que o grau em que os benefícios do investimento externo em termos de retorno e diversificação poderiam ser utilizados foi limitado pela regulamentação, em detrimento do desempenho da carteira dos investidores institucionais. Finalmente, uma gradual mas decisiva diminuição das restrições a investimentos no exterior é recomendada.
Title in English
Effects of the internationalization of the portfolios in Brazilian capital markets
Keywords in English
Capital markets
Investments
Portfolio management
Abstract in English
This work analyzes the international diversification benefits of an increase in the limits for foreign investing from the perspective of Brazilian institutional investors. We examine empirically the efficient frontiers position after portfolio restrictions on overseas investments were progressively eased. As the main empirical analysis, efficient international portfolios were constructed, optimized by the mean-variance model, considering exchange risk. First, we present a literature review of international diversification and discuss the experience of some countries in the process of internationalizing domestic portfolios and its macroeconomic implications. The results indicate a risk reduction of the domestic portfolio by adding international stocks. We conclude that, in Brazil, the degree to which the benefits of foreign investment in terms of returns and diversification may be utilized for portfolio objectives were limited by regulation, to the detriment of performance of institutional investor?s portfolio. Finally, a gradual but decisive loosening of restrictions on foreign investments is recommended.