Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2011.tde-01122011-185435
Document
Author
Full name
Hugo Hidemi Matsuzaki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Comini, Graziella Maria (President)
Amorim, Wilson Aparecido Costa de
Cacciamali, Maria Cristina
Title in Portuguese
O desafio da lei do jovem aprendiz: um estudo da aplicação da lei 10.097/00 como política pública na inclusão de jovens no mercado de trabalho
Keywords in Portuguese
Inclusão social
Jovens
Mercado de trabalho
Políticas públicas - Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
O tema das políticas públicas direcionadas para a juventude desperta cada vez mais preocupação nos Governos Federal, Estadual e Municipal. Não se pode negar que a juventude demanda desejos e direitos que envolvem diversificados campos, tais como, cultura, lazer, educação e trabalho. Este último é merecedor de especial atenção neste trabalho, já que diversos programas e ações dos três níveis do governo tentaram, e ainda tentam, buscar uma forma mais equilibrada de atender a juventude. O foco de estudo do trabalho foi a Lei 10.097 de 2000, denominada de lei do jovem aprendiz, que trata da inclusão de jovens de 14 a 24 anos no mercado de trabalho, aliada à capacitação e qualificação profissional em escolas do Sistema S, ou entidades sem fins lucrativos. Buscou-se estudar os pontos facilitadores e dificultadores da execução da lei, bem como avaliar o estágio de colaboração entre os atores sociais - Governo, empresas privadas e entidades sem fins lucrativos - que partilham da responsabilidade de execução da lei. O estudo foi realizado por uma pesquisa exploratória de múltiplos casos, em que um levantamento feito por meio de entrevistas semi-estruturadas abordou empresas contratantes de jovens aprendizes, empresas não contratantes, entidades não executoras da lei do jovem aprendiz e jovens aprendizes. Os resultados apresentados mostram que a lei está sendo bem executada pelas empresas contratantes, estas buscam propiciar aos jovens um aprendizado que os prepare profissionalmente. Os jovens aprendizes reconhecem na lei uma oportunidade de se inserirem no mercado de trabalho, bem como obterem uma preparação teórica profissional.
Title in English
The challange of apprenticeship law: a study of the application of Law 10.097/00 as a Public Policy for youth inclusion on labor market.
Keywords in English
Apprenticeship
Labor market
Law 10.097
Public policy
Youth
Abstract in English
The public policies for youth are increasingly attracting more concern in the Federal, State and municipality levels. There is no denying that the youth demands desires and rights that involves diverse fields such as culture, leisure, education and labor. The latter is worthy of special attention in this work, since many programs and actions of the three levels of government have tried and still try, to seek a more balanced way to meet the youth demands. The focus of this work was the study of Law 10.097 of 2000, known as law of the young apprentice, which deals with the inclusion of 14 to 24 years old youngsters in the labor market, allied with professional training and qualification of the System S schools, or nonprofit entities. The work sought to study the facilitate and difficult points of the law, and to assess the stage of collaboration between social actors - government, private companies and nonprofit entities - who share the responsibility for the execution of the law. The study was carried out by an exploratory study of multiple cases in which a survey with a semi-structured interview, approached hirer companies of young apprentices, non-hirer companies, nonprofit organizations that do not execute the law of the young apprentice and young apprentices. The results shows that the law is being well executed by hirer companies, which intended to provide a learning to the young ones that will prepare them professionally. The young apprentices recognize in the law an opportunity to insert themselves into the labor market and obtain a professional theoretical preparation.