Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.12.2014.tde-01072014-140207
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Paulo Guagliardi Hernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo, Geraldo Luciano (President)
Haswani, Mariângela Furlan
Crescitelli, Edson
Minciotti, Silvio Augusto
Polo, Edison Fernandes
Title in Portuguese
Marketing e sustentabilidade: sinergias e lacunas
Keywords in Portuguese
Marketing
Marketing Crítico
Marketing social
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo teve por objetivo avaliar as sinergias e lacunas existentes entre marketing e sustentabilidade. Procurou-se a inserção de sustentabilidade dentro da abordagem de marketing, com a integração entre as várias escolas de pensamento de marketing e a consequente ampliação do conceito de marketing. A justificativa para este tema se escora em três vertentes: sua relevância planetária dada a agenda que o tema sustentabilidade desfruta na sociedade e contexto empresarial e de marketing atuais; sua importância para a teoria de marketing e seu desenvolvimento pleno como uma ciência social; e sua adequação para o país em face de nosso estágio de desenvolvimento econômico, riqueza ambiental e desigualdade social. O conceito de sustentabilidade foi analisado em seus antecedentes, sua gênese e evolução, bem como relacionado com os conceitos de desenvolvimento sustentável e responsabilidade social corporativa. Além do tratamento conceitual foi realizada uma pesquisa empírica visando validar algumas hipóteses relacionadas com o tema marketing e sustentabilidade na percepção da população. Referenciou-se marketing como um elemento fundamental para a sustentabilidade, seja a nível global, corporativo ou individual. O estudo indica a necessidade de continuidade na ampliação do conceito de marketing, visando sua consolidação como ciência social autônoma tendo as relações humanas como objeto de estudo. Este esforço deve se dar em duas dimensões: interna e externa à área. Internamente deve-se procurar integrar as escolas de pensamento de marketing social, macromarketing e marketing crítico ao mainstream da área; superar as barreiras de classificações e pensamentos baseados em dicotomias e derrubar as limitações referentes às caracterizações dos agentes sociais e modos de produção envolvidos. Externamente deve-se procurar a integração com outras áreas de conhecimento, notadamente filosofia, sociologia e comunicações, visando a discussão crítica exógena e a consolidação das bases conceituais.
Title in English
Marketing and sustainability: sinergies and gaps
Keywords in English
Corporate social responsability
Marketing
Social marketing
Sustainability
Abstract in English
The aim of this study is to assess the synergies and gaps between marketing and sustainability. The study intended the inclusion of sustainability into the marketing approach, with the integration between the various schools of marketing thought and broadening the marketing concept. This theme was chosen by three reason: its global relevance due the schedule that the sustainability issue enjoys in society and business environment, its importance to marketing theory to its full development as a social science, and his suitability for Brazil in face of our stage of economic development, environmental issues and social inequality. The concept of sustainability was analyzed in its antecedents, genesis and evolution, as well as related to the concepts of sustainable development and corporate social responsibility. Besides the conceptual approach, an empirical survey was conducted in order to validate some hypotheses related to sustainability and marketing perceptions by the population. The study refer marketing as a key element for sustainability, in global, corporate or individual level. The study indicates the need for continuity in broadening the marketing concept, aiming its consolidation as an autonomous social science with human relations as an object of study. This effort should be directed in two dimensions: internal and external to the area. Internally in necessary to integrate the schools of thought of social marketing , macromarketing and critical marketing theory with the mainstream of marketing scholars; put down classifications and thoughts barriers based on dichotomies; and overthrow the limitations concerning characterizations of social agents and mode of production involved. Externally marketing should seek integration with other areas of knowledge, particularly philosophy, sociology and communications, targeting the exogenous critical discussion and consolidation of its conceptual bases.