Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2017.tde-30102017-114803
Document
Author
Full name
Alex Hayato Sassaki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Duarte, Pedro Garcia (President)
Fernandez, Ramon Vicente Garcia
Kirsten, Jose Tiacci
Soromenho, Jorge Eduardo de Castro
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento dos cursos de econometria no programa de pós-graduação da Faculdade de Economia, Administração e Contabilidade da Universidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Econometria
História do pensamento econômico
Pós-Graduação
Abstract in Portuguese
O principal objetivo deste trabalho é compreender como se deu o desenvolvimento da econometria no programa de pós-graduação em economia da FEA/USP e averiguar se havia ou não grandes atrasos no ensino e pesquisas desse referencial metodológico com relação ao exterior, no período entre a criação do programa de pós-graduação (meados dos anos 1960) e o fim dos anos 1970. Outro objetivo é com relação à importância do Professor Delfim Netto nesse processo. O trabalho tenta inserir estes desenvolvimentos tanto na história institucional da FEA/USP como na evolução da econometria na academia internacional, notadamente a norte-americana. Foi efetuada uma pesquisa nos arquivos da FEA, onde encontramos as ementas dos cursos. Adicionalmente, foram efetuadas entrevistas com professores que ministraram cursos de econometria no início da pós-graduação e professores que orientaram trabalhos econométricos nesse mesmo período. As principais conclusões que pudemos chegar é que nesse período a literatura era, dentro do possível, atualizada em relação ao exterior, sendo que os próprios cursos já alcançavam grau de sofisticação comparável ao dos cursos dos EUA. Com relação à influência do professor Delfim, não há indícios de que sua participação para o desenvolvimento dos cursos de pós-graduação de econometria da FEA tenha sido grande, mas podemos argumentar que ele foi importante para o desenvolvimento da pós-graduação em economia como um todo.
Title in English
The development of econometrics courses of the graduate program of the Faculty of Economics, Business and Accounting at the University of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Econometrics
Economics graduate program
History of economic thought
Abstract in English
The main objective of this work is to understand how econometrics courses developed in the Economics graduate program at FEA/USP and to analyze whether there was a significant time gap between the courses taught and the research done using this methodological reference in Brazil versus what was made abroad. Another objective is to assess how important Professor Delfim Netto was in that process. With this we hope to place the development of econometrics at FEA/USP within the broad developments wordwide, with a focus in the United States, and within the institutional history of FEA/USP. Through an archival research, we found the courses syllaby. Additionally, we interviewed professors who taught econometric courses at the begining of the graduate program and professors who were advisors of theses that used econometrics. The main conclusions we reached are that at that time the reading list of the courses was, as far as possible, up to date in relation to what existed abroad at the time: the courses were in a level of sophistication comparable to those courses taught in the US. With respect of the influence of professor Delfim, there is not evidence to show that his participation on the development of the econometrics courses at FEA graduate school was great, but we can argue that he was important to the development of the economics program at FEA as a whole.