Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.12.2016.tde-29112016-161123
Document
Author
Full name
Luiza Cardoso de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Chagas, André Luis Squarize (President)
Silva, Thiago Fonseca Morello Ramalho da
Chimeli, Ariaster Baumgratz
Talikoff, Alexander Strickland Pfaff
Title in English
Spillover effects of blacklisting policy in the Brazilian Amazon
Keywords in English
Amazon
Deforestation
Environmental policy
Spillovers
Abstract in English
We analyse the effects of the Priority Municipalities List, that indicates the primary targets of environmental police monitoring, on deforestation of municipalities in the neighbourhood of the listed. We argue that being a neighbour to a priority municipality causes an exogenous variation in environmental authorities' presence, and use a difference-in-differences estimator to determine the impact of such presence on deforestation. As an innovative feature, we introduce a spatial version of this estimator to correct spatial dependence. Our results show that the net effect of treatment is a decrease in deforestation of 19% to 23%. Estimates also indicate that effects get weaker the greater the distance to the priority municipality
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos de transbordamento da lista de municípios prioritários na Amazônia brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia
Desmatamento
Econometria
Economia ambiental
Política ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho avalia os efeitos da Lista de Municípios Prioritários, que indica os principais alvos de fiscalização da autoridade ambiental, sobre o desmatamento dos municípios na vizinhança dos listados. Argumenta-se que ter um vizinho listado causa uma variação exógena na presença das autoridades ambientais, e um estimador de diferença-em-diferenças é usado para determinar o impacto dessa presença sobre o desmatamento. Uma contribuição deste trabalho é acrescentar uma versão espacial do estimador para corrigir a dependência espacial na variável dependente. Nossos resultados mostram que o efeito líquido do tratamento é reduzir o desmatamento entre 19% e 23%, e que esse efeito enfraquece à medida que a distância até o município prioritário aumenta.