Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2017.tde-28092017-104436
Document
Author
Full name
Erick Baumgartner
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Narita, Renata Del Tedesco (President)
Corbi, Raphael Bottura
Fernandes, Reynaldo
Reis, Maurício Cortez
Title in Portuguese
A desoneração da folha salarial e seu efeito sobre o mercado de trabalho no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Contribuição previdenciária
Emprego
Encargo social
Mercado de trabalho
Salários
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho usa a alocação discricionária de setores econômicos no regime tributário diferenciado criado pela desoneração da folha salarial para estimar o impacto de um incentivo fiscal e da mudança da base tributária da contribuição previdenciária dos salários para a receita bruta. Com base em um painel de setores econômicos observado na Relação Anual de Informações Sociais (RAIS) entre 2009 e 2014, estima-se um \textit{Event Study} usando os ramos econômicos onde apenas parte dos setores foram desonerados, enquanto outros setores similares mantiveram-se no regime antigo. Os resultados não encontram efeito da política para os salários, assim como para o nível de emprego dos setores desonerados em função de seus produtos (NCM). Para os desonerados por atividade econômica (CNAE), por outro lado, estima-se um efeito positivo de 7,5\% da desoneração sobre o nível de emprego das empresas desoneradas (fora do SIMPLES), que é parcialmente compensado por uma diminuição do emprego dentro do SIMPLES.
Title in English
The payroll tax relief and its effect on the brazilian labor market
Keywords in English
Employment
Labor market
Salaries
Social charges
Social security contribution
Abstract in English
This work uses the discretionary allocation of economic sectors in the new contribution regime created by the payroll tax relief to estimate the impact of a fiscal incentive and the substitution of the tax base of the social security contribution from payroll to gross revenues. I estimate an Event Study based on data from economic sectors observed between 2009 and 2014 in Relação Anual de Informações Sociais (RAIS), using economic groups where only part of the integrating sectors have been shifted from their tax regime, leaving similar sectors with different contribution schemes. The results do not find any effect on salaries, as well as on the employment level of sectors allocated in the new regime based on their products (NCM). Sectors that received the payroll tax relief based on their economic activity (CNAE), however, show an increase of 7.5\% on their employment level, which is partly offset by a decrease in the employment level of SIMPLES.