Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.12.2014.tde-28082014-163356
Document
Author
Full name
Dimas Mateus Fazio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Giovannetti, Bruno Cara (President)
Chague, Fernando Daniel
Tabak, Benjamim Miranda
Title in English
Short selling and inside information
Keywords in English
Finance
Financial transaction
Information economy
Abstract in English
Using data on all lending deals in the Brazilian stock market from 2009 to 2011, we provide answers to the following questions: i) are short-sellers informed in Brazil?, ii) which short sellers are informed?, and iii) how are they informed? The answer to the first question is positive, the average Brazilian short-seller is informed. Among these short-sellers, individual investors appear to be as informed as investment funds. To provide an answer to the third question, the approach is to observe how short-selling behaves around days when relevant corporate news is disclosed. This paper shows that funds are more informed just after the disclosure of news, an indication that these investors decide their short-selling operations after processing the news. On the other hand, individual investors increase short-selling prior to bad news and decrease short-selling prior to good news. This last result could be a sign of information leakages from insiders.
Title in Portuguese
Venda a descoberto e informação privilegiada
Keywords in Portuguese
Economia da informação
Finanças
Operação financeira
Abstract in Portuguese
Usando-se de dados relativos à totalidade dos contratos de empréstimos de ações no mercado brasileiro de 2009 a 2011, este trabalho responde às seguintes questões: i) vendedores a descoberto são mais informados no Brasil?, ii) quais desses vendedores a descoberto são informados?, e iii) como eles são informados? A resposta para a primeira pergunta é positiva: o investidor médio brasileiro é informado. Dentre esses, vendedores a descoberto individuais são tão informados quanto aqueles institucionais. Para responder a terceira pergunta, nossa abordagem é a de observar como a venda a descoberto se comporta ao redor de dias onde notícias corporativas são reveladas. Este trabalho mostra que fundos institucionais são mais informados logo depois da divulgação da notícia, um indicativo que estes investidores vendem a descoberto após processar notícias. Por outro lado, investidores individuais aumentam a venda a descoberto antes de notícias ruins, e diminuem antes de notícias boas.