Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2002.tde-27072022-112623
Document
Author
Full name
Sang Ik Lee
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Silber, Simao Davi (President)
Assis, Milton Pereira de
Milone, Paulo Cesar
Title in Portuguese
A crise monetária coreana de 1997
Keywords in Portuguese
Crise financeira - Coréia do Sul
Economia
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos anos 90, a globalização criou um novo paradigma económico, provocando rápidas mudanças no ambiente institucional. Desta maneira, a estrutura da política econômica adotada pelo governo coreano, desde o início dos 60, não condizia mais com a expansão de novos segmentos industriais - que caracterizam a Nova Economia. Nesta última década, a Coreia aderiu à liberalização financeira de forma rápida demais, sem que suas estruturas estivessem aptas para absorver essas mudanças. Assim, o país subestimou a importância dos fatores que estavam embutidos na liberalização - sobretudo, da regulamentação financeira, de uma estrutura jurídica eficiente e das relações econômico-institucionais vigentes então. Desta forma, a liberalização rápida mal conduzida do mercado financeiro e a obsolescência do modelo de crescimento coreano fizeram eclodir a crise monetária coreana.
Title in English
The 1997 Korean currency crisis
Keywords in English
Economy
Financial crisis - South Korea
Abstract in English
In the 90s, the globalization has created a new economic paradigm, causing quick changes in the institutional environment. In this way, the political economic adopted by Korean government, that has begun since beginning of 60s, no more was adherent with new industry segments of New Economy. In the last decade, Korea has adhered to financial liberalization rapidly, without being prepared, id est, underestimating the factors were incorporated in liberalization, such, financial regulation, efficient legal structure and current economy institutional relation. Hence, the quick liberalization of financial market badly sequenced and the outdated Korean growth model came out to the Korean currency crises.