Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2020.tde-24062020-192608
Document
Author
Full name
Raphael Guinâncio Bruce
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Nakaguma, Marcos Yamada (President)
Castro, Rudi Rocha de
Limongi, Fernando de Magalhaes Papaterra
Madeira, Ricardo de Abreu
Title in English
Essays in development economics
Keywords in English
Compulsory voting
Elections
Full-day schooling
Homicides
Abstract in English
This doctoral dissertation is comprised of three separate research pieces divided by chapters. In the first chapter, I answer the following question: Do people acquire more information when they are encouraged to participate in elections? I present empirical evidence on the effects of compulsory voting laws on the consumption of TV news. In Brazil, literate citizens over the age of eighteen are subject to a number of legal penalties if they fail to turn out on election day. This allows me to identify the causal effect of being under a compulsory voting regime on information acquisition. I find that compulsory voting has a significant and substantial positive impact on the probability of an individual to watch Brazil's main TV newscast. Additionally, the effect is stronger for individuals with neutral evaluations of the incumbent president. My regression discontinuity results are restricted to young voters who just turned eighteen and are robust to different polynomials and bandwidth lengths. In the second chapter, I investigate if there's persistence in turnout in the context of the world's largest democracy under compulsory voting, Brazil. Using individual panel data for all registered voters in Brazil for five different elections I explore the age cutoffs created by the compulsory voting law in order to provide causal estimates of persistence in turnout. Employing a Fuzzy RD approach, I estimate the effect of previous on current turnout, using the exposure to abstention fines as an instrument. Using this strategy, I am able to identify that voting on an election causes an individual to become 46% more likely to vote on the next election. I show, therefore, that there is a high degree of persistence in turn out due to compulsory voting. In the third and last chapter, I investigate if longer school hours have an impact on the homicide rates of teenagers. I show how the full-day high school policy in the state of Pernambuco, Brazil, had a negative impact on the homicide rates among youth in that state. Using an event-study design, I exploit the temporal and spatial variation in the introduction of the program to show that this reduction was focused on individuals in the school-age range of high school students. I find no impact of the policy on homicides for similar age ranges. I also don't find any impact on mortality rates by other causes. Overall, these results suggest that the introduction of the policy played a significant role in the reduction of lethal crime rates in that state.
Title in Portuguese
Ensaios em economia do desenvolvimento
Keywords in Portuguese
Eleições
Homicídios
Tempo integral
Voto obrigatório
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa tese de doutorado contém três artigos distintos, separados em capítulos. No primeiro capítulo, eu procuro responder a seguinte pergunta: indivíduos procuram se informar quando são induzidos a votar? Mais especificamente, o capítulo apresenta evidência empírica do efeito do voto obrigatório sobre o consumo de noticiários televisivos. No Brasil, cidadão alfabetizados maiores que 18 anos e menores que 70 estão sujeitos a penalidades caso não compareçam em eleições. Isso permite identificar o efeito causal da lei de voto obrigatório sobre aquisição de informação. Eu encontro que a lei possui um efeito positivo sobre a probabilidade de um indivíduo assistir o noticiário televisivo de maior audiência no Brasil. Esse efeito é estatisticamente significativo e substancial em magnitude. Ademais, o efeito é mais forte para indivíduos com avaliações neutras do presidente incumbente. Esses resultados são restritor a eleitores jovens próximos da descontinuidade dos 18 anos de idade e são robustos a diferentes especificações da regressão principal. No segundo capítulo, eu investigo se há persistência em comparecimento eleitoral no contexto do Brasil. Utilizando um painel de dados inédito contendo todos os eleitores brasileiros para 5 eleições diferentes, eu exploro as descontinuidades geradas pela lei de voto obrigatório para verificar se há persistência. Utilizando um desenho de regressão discontínua fuzzy onde a exposição ao voto obrigatório é o instrumento exógeno para comparecimento prévio, eu estimo o efeito de comparecer na eleição anterior sobre comparecimento atual. Com essa estratégia consigo identificar que o comparecimento prévio causa uma probabilidade 46% maior de comparecer no período seguinte. Eu mostro, portanto, que há um grande grau de inércia em comparecimento induzido pelo voto obrigatório. No terceiro e último capítulo, eu investigo se o aumento do número de horas que os alunos passam em uma escola tem um impacto na taxa de pessoas na faixa de idade afetada por esse aumento. Eu mostro que a política de escolas de turno integral implementada no estado de Pernambuco teve um impacto negativo nas taxas de homicídios entre adolescentes em idade escolar para estar no ensino médio, única faixa etária que recebeu escolas de turno integral. Utilizando um desenho de event-study, eu exploro a variação espacial e temporal da introdução do programa para mostrar que essa redução foi focada somente nessa faixa etária. Não é encontrado impacto da política na taxa de homicídios para outras faixas etárias próximas à de alunos de ensino médio. Também não há impacto em taxas de mortalidade por outras causas que não sejam homicídio. Esses resultados sugerem que a introdução da política cumpriu um papel significante na redução de mortes por crimes letais nesse estado.