Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.12.2007.tde-24042007-110427
Document
Author
Full name
Terry Macedo Ivanauskas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Campino, Antonio Carlos Coelho (President)
Almeida, Celia Maria
Bahia, Lígia
Diaz, Maria Dolores Montoya
Kadota, Decio Katsushigue
Title in Portuguese
Uma síntese sobre o mercado de saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Economia da saúde
Modelos
Seguro de saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo constrói um modelo microeconômico estático baseado nas teorias do consumidor e da firma para sintetizar o funcionamento do mercado de saúde. O modelo envolve os três principais agentes no setor privado: o consumidor, o provedor e o segurador. O seu objetivo é representar simultaneamente os três problemas tradicionais do mercado de saúde: a seleção adversa, o perigo moral e a demanda induzida. Desses três problemas, o perigo moral é o que recebe a atenção mais completa. Não obstante, ao invés da usual distorção do preço da assistência médica observado pelo consumidor segurado, a explicação do modelo para o problema do perigo moral está no custo da cooperação entre os consumidores segurados de um fundo de seguro-saúde. Por sua vez, a seleção adversa aparece no modelo como um viés entre a porcentagem observada de doentes na população e a porcentagem esperada de doentes no fundo, na medida em que a porcentagem no fundo permanece acima da porcentagem na população antes de igualá-la. Por último, a demanda induzida surge como uma discriminação do preço da assistência médica entre os pacientes segurados e não segurados de um provedor. A aplicação do modelo é demonstrada por meio da simulação de um mercado de saúde com dados relativamente parcimoniosos sobre uma população, uma doença e a cura para essa doença. Dentre os resultados, destaca-se o efeito de uma melhor distribuição de renda em reduzir o preço do seguro-saúde e diminuir a distância entre pacientes segurados e não segurados.
Title in English
A synthesis of the health market
Keywords in English
Health economics
Health insurance
Models
Abstract in English
This study constructs a static microeconomic model based on consumer and firm theories in order to synthesize the functioning of the health market. The model deals with the three main agents in the private sector: the consumer, the provider and the insurer. Its objective is to simultaneously represent the three traditional problems of the health market: adverse selection, moral hazard and induced demand. Of these three problems, moral hazard is the one which has received the most complete attention. However, instead of the usual distortion of the price of health care observed by the insured consumer, the model?s explanation for the moral hazard problem is the cooperation cost among the insured consumers of a health insurance fund. In turn, the adverse selection appears in the model as a bias between the observed percentage of sick persons in the population and the expected percentage of sick persons in the health insurance fund, since the fund?s percentage stays above that of the population?s percentage rather than equal to it. Finally, the induced demand comes out as a discrimination of the health care price between insured and uninsured patients of a medical provider. The model?s application is demonstrated through a simulation of a health market with relatively parsimonious data on a population, an illness and the cure for this illness. One can detach among the results the effect of a better income distribution in reducing the health insurance price and diminishing the distance between insured and uninsured patients.