Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2020.tde-23092020-185954
Document
Author
Full name
Vinícius Curti Cicero
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Gilberto Tadeu (President)
Baltar, Carolina Troncoso
Botelho, Fernando Balbino
Ribeiro, Rafael Saulo Marques
Title in English
Three essays on FDI and uneven development
Keywords in English
Balance-of-Payments constrained growth
Foreign direct investment
Functional distribution of income
North-South relations
Uneven development
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to a better understanding of the mechanisms underlying the effects observed from the inflow of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) into developing economies. With a central focus on issues related to the long-run relative development trajectories between structurally distinct regions - the developed North and the less developed South - we also explore the relationships between the functional distribution of income and the commercial and capital flows, seeking to understand possible mechanisms to overcome unequal development trajectories between rich and poor countries. The first essay of this thesis incorporates Thirlwall's analysis into a North-South model that takes into consideration some often ignored aspects of growth in open economies - namely, the importance of capital flows in the long run, terms of trade changes and trade and payments interdependence among regions. Considering five intrinsically connected channels through which FDI inflows can affect the productive structure of Southern region, we find that the effects of these capital flows might reduce the distance between regions by alleviating the external constraint and, depending on the magnitude of some effects, might even indicate a reversion of the uneven development pattern. In the second essay, we present an empirical exercise that provides robust empirical evidence that variations of the wage share have a negative impact on the volume of imports of developing countries. When indicating the importance of the functional distribution of income for the determination of imports, we point out not only the omission of a relevant variable in much of the empirical literature that estimates this trade flows, but also the omission of a relevant channel in the discussions of real exchange rate undervaluation and its impacts, external constraint and economic growth. Besides, we examine two empirical questions related to the first essay of this thesis. Finally, the third essay presents a case study for the Brazilian economy and our main results point to a positive relationship between FDI flows and Brazilian economic activity in the short term, as well as a positive relationship between FDI flows, aggregate productivity and GDP growth rate in the long run. Despite these positive effects, an important caveat appears in our analysis: when we consider the effects of such capital flows on income distribution, we find evidence of a certain trade-off between promoting economic growth related to FDI flows and increases in income inequality. Furthermore, we suggest that the connection between FDI and trade balance indicates a tightening of the external constraint in the long run.
Title in Portuguese
Três ensaios sobre IDE e desenvolvimento desigual
Keywords in Portuguese
Crescimento restrito pelo balanço de Pagamentos
Desenvolvimento desigual
Distribuição funcional da renda
Investimento direto estrangeiro
Relações Norte-Sul
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem como principal objetivo uma melhor compreensão de mecanismos subjacentes aos efeitos observados a partir da entrada de fluxos de Investimento Direto Estrangeiro (IDE) em economias em desenvolvimento. Com foco central nas questões referentes às trajetórias de desenvolvimento relativo de longo prazo entre regiões estruturalmente distintas - o Norte, desenvolvido, e o Sul, menos desenvolvido - exploramos também as relações entre a distribuição funcional da renda e os fluxos comerciais e de capitais, buscando compreender possíveis mecanismos de superação de trajétorias desiguais de desenvolvimento entre países ricos e pobres. O primeiro ensaio desta tese incorpora a análise de Thirlwall em um modelo Norte-Sul que leva em consideração alguns aspectos frequentemente ignorados do crescimento em economias abertas - a importância dos fluxos de capitais a longo prazo, as mudanças nos termos de troca e a interdependência entre comércio e pagamentos entre as regiões. Considerando cinco canais intrinsecamente conectados através dos quais as entradas de IDE podem afetar a estrutura produtiva da região Sul, descobrimos que os efeitos desses fluxos de capitais podem reduzir a distância entre as regiões, aliviando a restrição externa e, a depender da magnitude de alguns efeitos, podem, no limite, indicar uma reversão do padrão de desenvolvimento desigual. No segundo ensaio, apresentamos um exercício empírico que fornece evidências robustas de que variações da parcela dos salarios na renda têm um impacto negativo no volume de importações de países em desenvolvimento. Ao indicar a importância da distribuição funcional da renda para a determinação das importações, destacamos não apenas a omissão de uma variável relevante em grande parte da literatura empírica que estima esse fluxo comercial, mas também a omissão de um canal relevante nas discussões sobre desvalorizações da taxa de câmbio real e seus impactos, restrição externa e crescimento econômico. Também examinamos duas questões empíricas relacionadas ao primeiro ensaio desta dissertação. Por fim, o terceiro ensaio apresenta um estudo de caso para a economia brasileira e os principais resultados apontam para uma relação positiva entre os fluxos de IDE e a atividade econômica brasileira no curto prazo, bem como uma relação positiva entre os tais fluxos de capital, produtividade agregada e o crescimento econômico no longo prazo. Apesar desses efeitos positivos, uma advertência importante aparece em nossa análise: quando levamos em conta os efeitos desses fluxos de capital na distribuição de renda, encontramos evidências de uma certa troca entre promover o crescimento econômico relacionado aos fluxos de IDE e aumentar a desigualdade de renda. Além disso, sugerimos que a conexão entre o IDE e a balança comercial indica uma piora da restrição externa a longo prazo.