Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2006.tde-23082006-215353
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo da Cruz Gouveia Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Gonçalves, Carlos Eduardo Soares (President)
Araujo Junior, Eurilton Alves
Kanczuk, Fabio
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo sobre os impactos da surpresa da polítca monetária na atividade econômica brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Política Monetária
Taxa de Juros
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho estuda os impactos da política monetária nas variáveis reais da economia brasileira. Será testado o efeito de movimentos não esperados da política monetária sobre a atividade econômica e o desemprego com base nos modelos Neoclássicos e Novo-Keynesianos, de que o que importa para o comportamento das variáveis reais é a parte não-esperada da política monetária. Como medida de surpresa da política monetária será utiliza o erro de previsão do mercado para a taxa de juros estabelecida pela autoridade monetária
Title in English
A study on the impacts of the surprise of monetary policy in the Brazilian economic activity
Keywords in English
Brazil
Interest Rate
Monetary Policy
Abstract in English
This work studies the impacts of the monetary policy in the real variables of the Brazilian economy. It will be tested the unanticipated movements of the monetary policy in the economic activity and unemployment according whit the Neoclassical and new Keynesians models, which the importance the real variables is the unanticipated component of the monetary policy. As measure of surprise it will be used the error forecast for the interest rate established by the monetary authority.