Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.12.2013.tde-22012014-185411
Document
Author
Full name
Vivian de Fátima Amorim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Fabiana Fontes (President)
Menezes Filho, Naercio Aquino
Souza, André Portela Fernandes de
Title in Portuguese
Gestão municipal no primeiro ciclo do ensino fundamental: impactos da descentralização das escolas estaduais
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração municipal
Descentralização administrativa
Desigualdades
Educação escolar básica
Ensino fundamental
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho avalia os efeitos do aumento da proporção de alunos de 1ª a 4ª série matriculados em escolas municipais, sobretudo no que concerne à transferência de gestão de algumas escolas estaduais para a administração municipal. Tal processo ocorreu concomitantemente a perda de autonomia fiscal quanto ao direcionamento dos recursos da educação, devido às regras de alocação impostas pelo FUNDEF. Nesse sentido, ainda que a gestão escolar estivesse mais próxima da população, a destinação da maior parte dos recursos ao pagamento de professores em exercício poderia ser contrária às preferências locais. Primeiramente, existem evidências de que o processo de municipalização implicou piora nos indicadores de rendimento, enquanto que as externalidades positivas associadas à alocação de recursos do FUNDEF parecem ter contrabalanceado a perda de autonomia local. Em segundo lugar, existem indicativos de que um componente específico do processo de expansão da gestão municipal, a descentralização das escolas estaduais, esteja associado à queda das taxas de reprovação, após um período de acomodação. Contudo, os resultados sugerem aumento da desigualdade dos resultados educacionais, uma vez que os efeitos positivos concentram-se em municípios com maiores níveis de renda per capita.
Title in English
Municipal management in the first cycle of basic education: impacts of decentralization of the state schools
Keywords in English
Administrative decentralization
Inequality
Municipal administration
Primary school education
Abstract in English
This work evaluates the effects of increasing the proportion of students from 1st to 4th grade enrolled in municipal schools, especially regarding the transfer of management of some state schools to the municipalities. This process occurred concurrently with the loss of fiscal autonomy for direction of education resources due to allocation rules imposed by FUNDEF. In this case, even if the school management was closer to the population, the allocation of most resources to pay teachers in practice could be contrary to local preferences. First, there is evidence that increasing the proportion of students from 1st to 4th grade in municipal schools resulted in worsening performance indicators, while positive externalities associated with FUNDEF's resources allocation appear to have counterbalanced the loss of local autonomy. Secondly, there are indications that a specific component of the ongoing expansion of municipal management, decentralization of state schools, is associated with the decrease of failure rates after a period of accommodation. However, the results suggest an increase in inequality of educational outcomes, since the positive effects are concentrated in municipalities with higher levels of income per capita.