Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2001.tde-20102001-144955
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Barbieri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Soromenho, Jorge Eduardo de Castro (President)
Chiappin, Jose Raimundo Novaes
Zanella, Fernando Caputo
Title in Portuguese
O processo de mercado na escola austríaca moderna.
Keywords in Portuguese
escola austríaca de economia
Kirzner
Lachmann
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta dissertação é investigar as contribuições à teoria de processo de mercado feitas pelos principais economistas da Escola Austríaca desde o seu ressurgimento na década de setenta do século XX. Inicialmente situam-se os problemas tratados pela teoria de processo, apresentando-se as contribuições anteriores realizadas por Hayek nas décadas de trinta e quarenta, em especial o que ficou conhecido como o "problema do conhecimento" deste autor. A partir disso, estudam-se as contribuições das duas figuras principais do ressurgimento da escola, Ludwig Lachmann e Israel Kirzner. A investigação privilegia o estudo das implicações do subjetivismo para a teoria do processo de mercado do primeiro e a teoria da atividade empresarial do segundo. Segue-se com o debate ocorrido na década de oitenta que confronta as idéias desses dois autores a respeito da existência de uma tendência ao equilíbrio de mercado. Conclui-se com alguns desenvolvimentos mais recentes da teoria. A obra dos autores, o debate entre eles e as contribuições posteriores são analisadas sob o ponto de vista da epistemologia evolucionária de Popper.
Title in English
The market process in modern Austrian economics.
Keywords in English
Austrian school of economics
Abstract in English
The purpose of this dissertation is to investigate the contributions to the theory of market process made by the most important economists of the Austrian School since its revival in the seventies. We initially pose the problems the theory of market process deal with, showing the early contributions to that theory made by Hayek in the 30´s and 40´s, specially what was known latter as his "knowledge problem" After this, we study the contributions of the two leading figures of the revival, Ludwig Lachmann and Israel Kirzner. The investigation focus on the former’s study of the implications of subjectivism to market process theory and the latter's theory of entrepreneurship. After that, we deal with the debate that happened in the 80´s, confronting the views of the two authors concerning the existence of a tendency toward market equilibrium. We conclude with some more recent developments of the theory. The work of the authors, the debate among them and the latter contributions are discussed under the view of Popper's evolutionary epistemology.