Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.1988.tde-20082021-164643
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Eugenio da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1988
Supervisor
Committee
Schor, Silvia Maria (President)
Andrade, Joaquim Pinto de
Campanario, Milton de Abreu
Carvalho, Fernando José Cardim de
Luque, Carlos Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Teoria geral: uma interpretação pós-keynesiana
Keywords in Portuguese
Economia keynesiana
Economia política
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é mostrar como o dinheiro está relacionado ao desemprego involuntário em uma perspectiva de longo prazo, do ponto de vista pós-keynesiano. Também tentará contribuir para lançar alguma luz sobre alguns aspectos da estrutura pós-keynesiana. Outros programas de pesquisa devem ser usados apenas para comparar ideias. Para o autor, confinar a teoria keynesiana a um escopo de curto prazo não é correto. Essa abordagem de curto prazo permitiu uma interpretação walrasiana dos ensinamentos de Keynes, nos quais o equilíbrio no longo prazo significa pleno emprego; e o desemprego involuntário aparece como um desequilíbrio que resulta do mau funcionamento do mercado, rigidez de preços e salários. A principal conclusão deste trabalho é que o dinheiro - como reserva de valor e unidade de conta para a liquidação do pagamento diferido é a instituição capitalista que promove o desenvolvimento do próprio capitalismo quando é usado pelo sistema bancário para financiar investimentos, não importa a participação da renda atual que está sendo economizada. Paradoxalmente, porém, o dinheiro também é a razão última para haver falhas na demanda efetiva; equilíbrio com desemprego involuntário, que não desaparece mesmo que haja uma perfeita flexibilidade de preços e salários. A inexistência de mecanismos automáticos de mercado que conduzam a economia ao pleno emprego é inerente ao capitalismo e tende a se agravar à medida que se desenvolve. Portanto, deve ser encarado como um problema de longo e não de curto prazo. O investimento é o ingrediente mais instável da demanda efetiva; é também responsável tanto pela variação do nível de emprego quanto pela variação da capacidade de crescimento da economia. Assim, se o objetivo da política económica é manter a economia em crescimento e próxima do pleno emprego, esta política deve ser utilizada como complemento e guia dos investimentos privados. A política de gastos não deve ser voltada apenas para a geração de empregos no curto prazo, pois pode prejudicar o crescimento econômico e, portanto, a geração de empregos no longo prazo
Title in English
General theory: a post-keynesian interpretation
Keywords in English
Keynesian economics
Political economy
Abstract in English
The purpose of this work is to show how money is related to involuntary unemployment on a long run perspective, from a post keynesian point of view. It will also try to contribute to throwing some light on some aspects of the post-keynesian framework. Other research programs shall only be used to compare ideas. To the author, confining keynesian theory to a short run scope is not correct. This short run approach has allowed for a walrasian interpretation of keynes teachings, in which equilibrium in the long run means full employment; and involuntary unemployment appears as a desiquilibrium that results from malfunctioning of the market, price and wage rigidity. The mains conclusion of this work is that money - as store of value and unit of account for the settlement of deferred payment is the capitalist institution that promotes the development of capitalism itself when it is used by the banking system to finance investment no matter the share of current income that is being saved. Paradoxally, however, money is also the ultimate reason for there being failures in effective demand; equilibrium with involuntary unemployment, which doesn't disappear even if there is a perfect flexibility of prices and wages. The non-existence of automatic mechanisms of market that lead the economy to full employment is inherent to capitalism and tends to get more acute as it develops. Therefore, it ought to be looked at as a long rather than a short run problem. Investment is the most unstable ingredient of effective demand; it is also responsible for both the variation of employment level and the variation of growth capacity of the economy. Thus, if the target of the economic policy is to keep the economy growing, and close to full employment, this policy has to be used as a complement to and a guide for private investments. The expenditure policy must not be aimed only at generating employment in the short run, because it may impair The economic growth and, therefore, the generation of employment in the long run