Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2020.tde-20082020-111800
Document
Author
Full name
Marina da Silva Sanches
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Laura Barbosa de (President)
Braga, Júlia de Medeiros
Dweck, Esther
Lima, Gilberto Tadeu
Title in Portuguese
Política fiscal e dinâmica do produto: uma análise baseada em multiplicadores fiscais no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Benefícios sociais
Endividamento
Investimento público
Modelo Kaleckiano
Multiplicadores fiscais
Abstract in Portuguese
Com base em um VAR Estrutural de Blanchard e Perotti (2002), estimamos, em nosso primeiro artigo, multiplicadores fiscais para os diferentes componentes das despesas do governo central brasileiro, bem como para diferentes subperíodos da amostra 1997-2017. Os resultados sugerem um multiplicador fiscal maior e mais persistente para a amostra inteira, que inclui a crise recente do país, do que para a amostra do período 1997-2014. A diferença emerge de apenas dois componentes: benefícios sociais e investimentos públicos, que geram os maiores efeitos multiplicadores. Com base nessas estimações, analisamos, em particular, os efeitos da substituição de investimentos públicos por subsídios a partir de 2011 e do corte de investimentos desde 2015. Alguns cenários alternativos, com outras formas de ajuste fiscal, serão construídos a partir dos multiplicadores estimados. Nos cenários em que a política fiscal desempenha um papel anticíclico, elevando os investimentos públicos, a crise brasileira recente teria sido bem menos severa e a recuperação da economia, bem mais rápida. Nós também contribuímos à literatura empírica de multiplicadores fiscais em nosso segundo artigo, no qual o foco é apenas nos multiplicadores de benefícios sociais. Embora haja um consenso na literatura em torno do grande efeito multiplicador dos investimentos públicos, não é o caso dos gastos com benefícios sociais, cujo impacto tem sido marginalmente explorado -e é similar ao impacto do investimento público em nosso estudo. Nós mostramos que para cada real gasto em benefícios sociais, há um impulso no PIB (em termos acumulados) maior na amostra inteira do que no exercício conduzido para a amostra pré-crise. Quando nós desagregamos o efeito sobre os componentes do PIB, nosso artigo sugere que existe um multiplicador acumulado relevante tanto para o consumo das famílias como para o investimento privado. Além disso, todos os componentes dos benefícios sociais, em menor ou maior grau, mostraram uma diferença entre a resposta na amostra que inclui a crise recente do país e na amostra pré-crise. Finalmente, nosso terceiro artigo contribui à literatura de modelos Kaleckianos e constrói um modelo teórico para explicar um dos nossos resultados anteriores: o maior impacto dos benefícios sociais sobre o produto na amostra que inclui a recessão recente. Nosso modelo inclui o endividamento das famílias - mais especificamente o endividamento dos trabalhadores que recebem renda dos benefícios sociais - que desempenha um significante efeito estabilizador na demanda agregada.
Title in English
Fiscal policy and output dynamics: an analysis based on fiscal multipliers in Brazil
Keywords in English
Fiscal multipliers
Indebtedness
Kaleckian model
Public investment
Social benefits
Abstract in English
Based on Blanchard and Perotti (2002)'s Structural VAR approach, we estimated, in our first paper, fiscal multipliers for different components of Brazilian federal government's expenditures, as well as for different sub-periods within the 1997-2017 sample. Results suggest a higher and more persistent expenditure multiplier in the full sample, which includes the country's current economic crisis, than in the period 1997-2014. The difference arises from only two components - social benefits and public investment - which generate the highest multiplier effects. Based on these estimations, we analyse, in particular, the effects of the substitution of public investment for subsidies from 2011 and of the investment cuts from 2015. Some alternative scenarios, with other ways of fiscal adjustment, will be built from the estimated multipliers. In the scenarios in which the fiscal policy plays an anti-cyclic role, increasing public investments, the recent Brazilian economic crisis would be much less severe and the economic recovery, so much faster. We also contribute to the fiscal multiplier empirical literature in our second paper, in which the focus is only on social benefits multipliers. Although there is a consensus in the literature that public investment has a great multiplier effect, it is not the case of the social benefits expenditures, whose impact has only been marginally exploited - and it is similar to the public investment impact in our study. We show that for each \textit spent on social benefits, there is a boost to GDP (in accumulated terms) which is greater in the whole sample than in the exercise carried out for the pre-crisis sample. Besides, when we disaggregate the effect on different GDP components, our paper suggests that there is a relevant accumulated multiplier effect both in terms of household consumption and private investment. Also, all social benefits components, to a smaller or larger extent, show a difference between the response in the sample that includes the country's current economic crisis and the pre-crisis sample. Finally, our third paper contributes to the Kaleckian models literature and builds a theoretical model to explain a possible channel for one of our previous results: the greater impact of social benefits on the output in the sample that includes the recent recession. Our model includes the household indebtedness - more specifically the indebtedness of the workers who receive income from social benefits - which performs a significant stabilizing effect in the aggregated demand.