Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.12.2017.tde-17082017-113503
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiano Costa Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Narita, Renata Del Tedesco (President)
Corbi, Raphael Bottura
Corseuil, Carlos Henrique Leite
Gonzaga, Gustavo Maurício
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos adversos da legislação do seguro-desemprego: evidência sobre o Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Desemprego
Legislação trabalhista
Seguro-desemprego
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é investigar se a probabilidade dos trabalhadores do mercado formal serem demitidos aumenta quando esses são elegíveis ao recebimento do seguro-desemprego. Utilizando da Relações Anuais de Informações Sociais (RAIS), a alteração na elegibilidade ao auxílio promovida pela MP665/2014 permitiu uma estimação de diferenças em diferenças a fim de identificar esse efeito. O resultado encontrado aponta uma queda de 0,73 p.p. na probabilidade de demissão sem justa causa dos grupos que eram elegíveis no período anterior à mudança e deixaram de ser após sua entrada em vigor, em comparação com os não-elegíveis nos dois períodos. A partir desse número, conclui-se que pelo menos 13% das demissões sem justa causa são induzidas. Os efeitos são maiores para os indivíduos empregados em firmas pequenas, que tenham baixa escolaridade e que não estejam no setor de serviços ou indústria. Utilizando a Pesquisa Mensal do Emprego (PME) em uma análise complementar, conclui-se que 34% dos indivíduos que saem do formal para acessar o seguro-desemprego se empregam no setor informal no mês subsequente.
Title in English
The unintended consequences of unemployment insurance: evidence from Brazil
Keywords in English
Labor legislation
Unemployment
Unemployment insurance
Abstract in English
This study investigates whether the probability of Brazilian formal workers being laid-off increases when they are elegible to receive the unemployment insurance. Using an administrative data, Relações Anuais de Informações Sociais (RAIS), for the universe of formal workers, we estimate the effect of a change in the elibility criteria on the probability of lay-off for the workers using a diff-in-diff model. The results point out to a 0,73 p.p. decrease in this probability for groups who were elegible before the change and became inelegible afterwards, in comparison to the non-eligible workers in both periods. We conclude that fake layoffs accounts for at least 13% of total layoffs. The effects are more relevant for workers employed in small firms, with low education level and not employed in service or industrial sectors. In an additional analysis using a survey of labor force, Pesquisa Mensal de Emprego (PME), we find that 34% of workers engaged in fake layoffs are reemployed in the informal sector in the next month.