Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2006.tde-15122006-195440
Document
Author
Full name
Thaís Marzola Zara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Gonçalves, Carlos Eduardo Soares (President)
Araujo Junior, Eurilton Alves
Nakane, Marcio Issao
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento financeiro, crescimento e desigualdade nos estados brasileiros
Keywords in Portuguese
Crescimento e desenvolvimento
Desenvolvimento econômico
Distribuição de renda
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo investigar a relação entre desenvolvimento financeiro e crescimento, bem como desenvolvimento financeiro e desigualdade, numa análise regional, para estados brasileiros. Utilizando a metodologia empregada na literatura empírica internacional, as conclusões obtidas são de que: a) o acesso ao crédito é uma das variáveis importantes para a explicação do crescimento estadual e da desigualdade na distribuição de renda; b) o tamanho do crédito em si aparece como relevante para a explicação do crescimento, mas, quando controlados os efeitos das características próprias de cada estado, esta relação deixa de ser significante; e c) o tamanho do crédito está negativamente relacionado à desigualdade de renda, isto é, mais crédito corresponde a pior distribuição. Este último resultado é contra-intuitivo e são sugeridas duas explicações para isso. A primeira razão possível é de que o crédito possa estar sendo capturado pelas camadas de maior renda / empresas de maior porte, não chegando às classes de menor renda / micro e pequenas empresas, o que acentuaria o quadro de má distribuição de renda. O acesso ao crédito, ao contrário, melhora a distribuição de renda. Além disso, é possível que, como uma parte importante do crédito é direcionada pelo governo, este pode estar deliberadamente enviando mais recursos aos estados inicialmente mais desiguais, o que explicaria o resultado de que mais crédito está associado a mais desigualdade.
Title in English
Financial development, growth and unequality in the Brazilian states
Keywords in English
Economic development
Growth and development
Wealth distribution
Abstract in English
This paper?s goal is to investigate the relationship between financial development and growth and between financial development and wealth distribution, using a regional approach, through Brazilian states. Using the methodological approach common to the international empiric literature, the conclusions are: a) access to credit is one of the relevant variables when explaining the states growth and the uneven wealth distribution; b) size of credit itself appears to be relevant when explaining growth, however, when discounting the states fixed effects, the relationship ceases to be significant; and c) credit size is negatively related to the wealth distribution, meaning that more credit is linked to a more uneven wealth distribution. This last result is not expected and there are two suggested reasons for it. The first one is that the credit is being captured by the richer lays of population / bigger firms, and it is not being able to reach the poorest lays / smaller firms, thus enhancing the unequal distribution. Credit access, on the other hand, improves the wealth distribution. Besides, it is possible that since a great credit share is directed by the government, it could be intentionally sending more resources to the more uneven states, explaining how more credit could be associated with more inequality.