Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2022.tde-15052023-163328
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Isadora Bousquat Arabe
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2022
Directeur
Jury
Pereda, Paula Carvalho (Président)
Pino, Francisco
Rocha, Fabiana Fontes
Sampaio, Breno Ramos
Titre en anglais
Own gol: impact of soccer matches on domestic violence in Brazil
Mots-clés en anglais
Brazil
Domestic violence
Emotional cues
Soccer
Resumé en anglais
Domestic violence (DV) is the most common form of violence against women (VAW) and is a major public health issue. Eliminating such violence is a key objective of the sustainable development goals. Some theories investigate the importance of emotional cues or visceral factors in eliciting DV. This paper examines the link between emotional shocks induced by unexpected soccer results and domestic violence (DV) in Brazil. To establish the unanticipated results, we analyzed data from the pregame betting markets of 3,800 match results of Brazils primary football competition, Campeonato Brasileiro, from 2015 to 2019. We ar- gue that the risk of DV incidents can be affected by the gain-loss utility of soccer games around a rationally expected reference point. Our analysis focuses on two major states of Brazil: Rio de Janeiro and Sao Paulo, and we use two quantifiable measures of daily occurrences of DV: calls to a domestic violence helpline, Ligue 180, and police reports from 2015 to 2019. Our results indicate that an increase of one standard deviation (SD) in the number of people experiencing a negative emo- tional shock as a result of the outcomes of soccer matches increases the expected number of DV-related police reports after the match by approximately 7.6%. We found no impact when we use our other source of DV data, calls to a domestic violence helpline. We found a significant impact of games with opponents from the same city that take place from Monday through Friday; an increase of one SD in the negative emotional shock increases the expected numbers of DV police reports by 66%, and increases calls to the Ligue 180 helpline by 41%.
Titre en portugais
Gol contra: impacto do futebol sobre a violência doméstica no Brasil
Mots-clés en portugais
Brasil
Choques emocionais
Futebol
Violência Doméstica
Resumé en portugais
A Violência Doméstica é a forma mais comum de violência contra a mulher. Eliminar tal violência ´e um dos focos principais dos Objetivos de Desenvolvimento Sustentáveis (UN Sustainable Development Goals.) Há um framework teórico que busca investigar a importância de emotional cues ou de fatores viscerais em impulsionar a violência doméstica. Esse trabalho estuda a ligação entre choques emocionais provocados por resultados inesperados no futebol e Violência Doméstica no Brasil. Para determinar tais resultados, utilizamos dados do mercado de apostas pré jogos de 3800 partidas do Campeonato Brasileiro, principal torneio do país, de 2015 até 2019. Nossa hipótese é a de que o risco da ocorrência de violência doméstica pode ser afetado por um resultado que saia do ponto de referencia esperado. Nossa análise foca em dois dos maiores estados do pais: Rio de Janeiro e São Paulo. Utilizamos dados diários de violência doméstica (ligações para o Ligue 180 e boletins de ocorrência) de 2015 até 2019. Nossos resultados indicam que o aumento em um desvio padrão no share de pessoas que recebem um choque emocional negativo aumenta o número esperado de boletins de ocorrência após a partir em aproximadamente 7.6%. Não encontramos efeito para as ligações ao Ligue 180. Encontramos um efeito significativo para partidas entre times da mesma cidade que ocorrem entre Segunda e Sexta: um aumento de um d.p. no choque emocional negativo aumenta em 66% o número esperado de boletins de ocorrência e em 41% o número de ligações para reportar crimes de violência doméstica para o Ligue 180.