Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2005.tde-15042009-165427
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Barbieri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Soromenho, Jorge Eduardo de Castro (President)
Chiappin, Jose Raimundo Novaes
Heller, Claudia
Prado, Eleuterio Fernando da Silva
Rego, José Márcio Rebollo
Title in Portuguese
História do debate do cálculo econômico socialista
Keywords in Portuguese
Escola austríaca
Hayek
Planejamento central
Socialismo de mercado
Abstract in Portuguese
O propósito deste trabalho é estudar o Debate do Cálculo Econômico Socialista, desde a sua pré-história a partir da Revolução Marginalista e o seu início em 1920 com o artigo de Ludwig von Mises até a moderna retomada do mesmo na década de noventa. Argumentaremos que a fonte do desacordo pode ser traçada nas diferentes percepções sobre a complexidade do problema alocativo. A desconsideração dessa complexidade por sua vez levou os economistas a usar a teoria microeconômica padrão para construir um novo sistema econômico, desconsiderando as assimetrias entre explicação e previsão/controle existentes na teoria econômica neoclássica. Em cada fase do debate, elementos importantes dos mercados reais, geralmente desconsiderados pela teoria econômica então prevalecente, foram utilizados para criticar as tentativas de solução do problema do cálculo. Em particular, a articulação de Hayek da abordagem austríaca de processo de mercado foi em parte fruto do debate e ainda é relevante para avaliar os méritos das propostas modernas de socialismo de mercado e o significado da teoria micro em geral.
Title in English
History of the socialist economic calculation debate
Keywords in English
Austrian school
Central planning
Hayek
Abstract in English
The purpose of this work is to study the Socialist Economic Calculation Debate, from its prehistory since the Marginalist Revolution and its beginning in 1920 with Ludwig von Mises article to the modern reopening of the discussions in the 90´s. We will argue that the source of the disagreement can be traced to the different perceptions about the complexity of the allocative problem. The neglect of this complexity in turn lead the economists to use the standard microeconomic theory to construct a new economic system, disregarding the asymmetries between explanation and prediction/control in neoclassical economic theory. At each phase of the debate, important elements of the real markets, usually disregarded by the economic theory prevailing in the moment, were used to criticize the attempts to find a solution to the calculation problem. Particularly, Hayek´s articulation of the Austrian or market process approach to economic theory was in part fruit of this debate and is still relevant to evaluate the merits of the modern market socialist proposals and the significance of micro theory in general.