Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2020.tde-12012021-164001
Document
Author
Full name
Matias Rebello Cardomingo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Rugitsky, Fernando Monteiro (President)
Carvalho, Laura Barbosa de
Gala, Paulo Sergio Oliveira Simoes
Hartmann, Dominik
Title in English
Understanding liberalization episodes through the product space approach
Keywords in English
Economic complexity
Liberalization reforms
Trade policy and development
Abstract in English
The product space, along with the Economic Complexity measures, provides a data driven approach aimed to renewal the strands of though that posed the sectoral composition of output at the center of their concerns on development. Such view, however, has long been opposed by other branches of research focused mainly on the relevance of sound market institutions, for which openness to trade has had a crucial role. Therefore, this study aimed at analysing how the impacts of policy measures oriented by this latter perspective could be understood by the product space methodology. In Chapter 1 three empirical exercises are performed using cross-country analysis as to identify how trade liberalization policies affected complexity and product space measures. Results do not show a robust effect of this policy orientation, though. Some heterogeneous effects between levels of income do seem to be relevant to understand the interaction between liberal policies and the productive structure, but it was not robust for different specifications. As for Chapter 2, it is proposed a dataset that connects the trade series constructed by the Observatory of Economic Complexity with the UN Trade Analysis Information System as to understand how tariffs impact capabilities as measured by the product space. The empirical exercise focus on the Brazilian liberalization process in the 1990s. Results suggests that, although Brazil raised its diversity of exports right after its tariff cut in the early 1990s, it was not able to engage in industries that had different capabilities from the ones it already presented comparative advantage.
Title in Portuguese
Analisando episódios de liberalização através da abordagem de espaço de produtos
Keywords in Portuguese
Economia da complexidade
Política comercial e desenvolvimento
Reformas de liberalização
Abstract in Portuguese
O espaço de produtos, junto com as medidas da Economia da Complexidade, fornece uma abordagem que possibilita renovar linhas de pesquisa dedicadas a posicionar a composição setorial do produto no centro das formulações sobre desenvolvimento econômico. Tal perspectiva, entretanto, é contraposta por outras escolas de pensamento cujo foco está na relevância do funcionamento de instituições de mercado, para as quais o comércio internacional exerce um papel crucial. Assim, esse estudo visa analisar como o impacto de políticas orientadas por essa segunda perspectiva podem ser compreendidas pela metodologia do espaço de produtos. No Capítulo 1 são executados três exercícios empíricos de comparação entre países para identificar como liberalização comercial afetou medidas de complexidade do espaço de produtos. Contudo, os resultados não mostram um impacto robusto de tais políticas sobre essas medidas. Há evidências de alguma heterogeneidade entre níveis de renda quando consideramos a interação entre políticas e a estrutura produtiva, mas ela tampouco se mostrou robusta a diferentes especificações. Já no Capítulo 2 é proposta uma base de dados que conecta a série de comércio construída pelo Observatório de Economia da Complexidade com dados sobre tarifas fornecidos pelo Sistema de Informação e Análise do Comércio da ONU (TRAINS) para compreender o impacto de mudanças em políticas tarifárias sobre as capacidades dos países. O exercício empírico foca no processo de liberalização brasileiro nos anos 1990s. Resultados sugerem que, embora o Brasil tenha aumentado a diversidade de suas exportações logo após o corte de tarifas no início da década, ele não foi capaz de ganhar relevância em atividades associadas com capacidades diferentes daquelas para as quais já possuia vantagem comparativa.