Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.12.2016.tde-11032016-153615
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Dantas de Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Giovannetti, Bruno Cara (President)
Chague, Fernando Daniel
Saffi, Pedro Alberto Chauffaille
Title in English
The impact of short selling on market efficiency
Keywords in English
Finance
Price efficiency
Short selling
Abstract in English
This article studies how short-sale constraints affect price efficiency in Brazilian stocks. The study uses a data set with all equity loan deals done in Brazil between January 2009 and July 2011. The main findings are the mapping of efficiency stock characteristics (i.e. stocks with more liquidity, larger size and greater book-to-market); an evidence of efficiency risk premium paid for investors that keep price-inefficient stocks in their portfolio; a positive relation between short selling and price efficiency and the event study of tax arbitrage, where it's possible to check that price inefficiency is positively related to short selling during the payment of interest on net equity.
Title in Portuguese
Impacto de operações de venda a descoberto na eficiência de mercado
Keywords in Portuguese
Eficiência de preço
Empréstimo de ação
Finanças - Brasil
Mercado financeiro
Transferência de ações
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação estuda os impactos da restrição à venda a descoberto na eficiência de preço dos ativos negociados em bolsa. O estudo utiliza uma base de dados com todos os negócios de aluguel de ação realizados no Brasil entre janeiro de 2009 e julho de 2011, bem como séries de preços em alta e baixa frequência para o cálculo dos índices de eficiência de preço. As principais descobertas incluem o mapeamento das características de ações eficientes (mais líquidas, empresas maiores e maior book-to-market); a evidência de um prêmio de risco a ser pago ao investidor que mantém ações menos eficientes em sua carteira; a relação positiva entre eficiência de preço e venda a descoberto e o estudo de caso da "barriga de aluguel", onde verifica-se, pelo aumento da restrição às operações de venda a descoberto, um aumento da ineficiência de preço ao redor de datas de pagamento de juros sobre o capital próprio.