Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2016.tde-08122016-153844
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Guimarães Cardoso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Madeira, Ricardo de Abreu (President)
Estevan, Fernanda Gonçalves de La Fuente
Scorzafave, Luiz Guilherme Dacar da Silva
Souza, André Portela Fernandes de
Title in Portuguese
Lei de cotas e a escolha de escola no ensino básico
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação afirmativa
Lei de cotas
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desse trabalho é identificar se a Lei de Cotas, Lei sancionada pelo governo brasileiro em 2012 que reserva 50% das vagas em todas as universidades federais para alunos que estudaram o ensino médio integralmente em escolas da rede pública, tem impacto sobre a probabilidade de migração para a rede pública dos alunos matriculados em escola privadas no ensino básico. Como antes de 2012 a maior parte das universidades federais brasileiras já adotavam alguma ação afirmativa, analisamos com maior profundidade, a partir da metodologia de Diferenças-em-Diferenças, o impacto da Lei em dois estados: Minas Gerais e São Paulo. Em Minas Gerais, estado onde a Lei representa uma mudança institucional significativa no acesso ao ensino superior público, estimamos um aumento de 20% na probabilidade média de migração da coorte tratada. Já em São Paulo, onde essa mudança não ocorre no mesmo nível, o aumento estimado é inferior a 8%. Estimamos ainda que, tanto em Minas Gerais, quanto em São Paulo, a Lei de Cotas tem menor impacto sobre os alunos provenientes de escolas privadas de maior qualidade
Title in English
Law of social quotas and school choice
Keywords in English
Affirmative action
Law of social quotas
School choice
Abstract in English
This thesis intends to identify if the Law of Social Quotas, Law enacted by the Brazilian government in 2012 that guarantees 50% of the seats in all federal universities for students who studied all high school period in public schools, has an impact on the school choice of students enrolled in private elementary schools. As before 2012 most Brazilian federal universities already had adopted some affirmative action, we analyze, building on a Diff-Diff methodology, the impact of the Law in two states: Minas Gerais and São Paulo. In Minas Gerais, state where the law represents a significant institutional change in the access to public higher education, we estimate a 20% increase in the average probability of migration of the treated cohort. In São Paulo, where this change does not occur at the same level, the estimated increase is below 8%. We also estimate that both in Minas Gerais and São Paulo the Law have lower impact on students from higher quality private schools.