Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2003.tde-08022004-153104
Document
Author
Full name
Luis Eduardo Afonso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes, Reynaldo (President)
Barrionuevo Filho, Arthur
Pessoa, Samuel de Abreu
Picchetti, Paulo
Zylberstajn, Helio
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo dos aspectos distributivos da previdência social no Brasil.
Keywords in Portuguese
aspectos distributivos
idosos
previdência social
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo estudar os aspectos distributivos da previdência social no Brasil. Com base na legislação previdenciária e utilizando-se como fonte de dados a Pesquisa Nacional por Amostra de Domicílios (PNAD), são computadas as contribuições efetuadas e os benefícios recebidos por cada pessoa da amostra, no período 1976-1999. A partir destes cálculos são estimados os fluxos esperados de contribuições e benefícios por toda a vida de grupos de indivíduos representativos. Estes grupos são formados de acordo com as características comuns dos indivíduos. A partir destes fluxos são calculadas, para cada um dos grupos, as taxas internas de retorno intrínsecas ao sistema previdenciário. Os resultados mostram que os grupos com menor nível de educação têm taxas de retorno superiores àquelas obtidas pelos demais grupos. As taxas também são diferenciadas conforme as regiões do país. Nota-se que as taxas de retorno de todos os grupos têm crescido ao longo dos anos. Estes resultados evidenciam a existência de características distributivas na previdência social brasileira.
Title in English
A study of the distributive aspects of social security in Brazil.
Keywords in English
distributive aspects
old age
social security
Abstract in English
This work has the objective to study the distributive aspects of the Brazilian social security system. Based upon the social security legislation and using as a data source the Pesquisa Nacional por Amostra de Domicílios (PNAD), contributions made and received benefits for each sampled individual were considered, in the period of 1976 to 1999. Based on these calculations, the expected contributions and benefits flows of representative groups of individuals were estimated. These groups are formed in accordance to common characteristics of these individuals. Upon these flows, for each group, the internal rates of return inherent to the social security system were assessed. The attained results showed that groups with lower education levels achieved higher rates of return than the remaining groups. The rates are also different according to the country's regions. One can note that the rates of return of all groups have grown over the years. These results clearly show the existence of distributive characteristics in the Brazilian social security system.